Boxing Wiki
Advertisement

Final results for the Boxing competition at the 1972 Summer Olympics: It was held August 27 to September 10, with the participation of 357 fighters from 81 countries.

Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold György Gedo File:Flag of Hungary.svg HUN
Silver Kim U-Gil File:Flag of North Korea.svg PRK
Bronze Ralph Evans File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg GBR
Bronze Enrique Rodríguez File:Flag of Spain 1945 1977.svg ESP

First Round[]

  • Chanyalev Haile (ETH) def. Timothy Feruka (ZAM), KO-1
  • Héctor Velasquez (CHL) def. Vandui Batbayar (MGL), 5:0
  • Ralph Evans (GBR) def. Salvador García (MEX), 4:1
  • Asen Nikolov (BUL) def. Yoshimitsu Aragaki (JPN), 5:0
  • Vladimir Ivanov (URS) def. Carlos Leyes (ARG), 5:0
  • György Gedo (HUN) def. Sripirom Surapong (THA), TKO-3
  • Dennis Talbot (AUS) def. Francisco Rodriguez (VEN), KO-2
  • Said Ahmed El-Ashry (EGY) def. Meriga Salou Seriki (BEN), 5:0
  • James Odwori (UGA) def. Vicente Arsenal (PHI), TKO-2
  • Kim U-Gil (PRK) def. Bakari Selemani (TNZ), TKO-1
  • Lee Suk-Un (KOR) def. Roman Rozek (POL), 5:0
  • Enrique Rodriguez (ESP) def. Alexandru Turei (ROU), 3:2
  • Rafael Carbonell (CUB) def. Prudencio Cardona (COL), 5:0
  • Kadir Syed Abdul (SIN) def. Gaetano Curcetti (ITA), TKO-3

Second Round[]

  • Chanyalev Haile (ETH) def. Shekie Kongo (MLW), TKO-2
  • Ralph Evans (GBR) def. Héctor Velasquez (CHL), 5:0
  • Vladimir Ivanov (URS) def. Asen Nikolov (BUL), 5:0
  • György Gedo (HUN) def. Dennis Talbot (AUS), 5:0
  • James Odwori (UGA) def. Said Ahmed El-Ashry (EGY), TKO-2
  • Kim U-Gil (PRK) def. Lee Suk-Un (KOR), 4:1
  • Rafael Carbonell (CUB) def. Kadir Syed Abdul (SIN), TKO-2

Quarterfinals[]

  • Ralph Evans (GBR) def. Chanyalev Haile (ETH), 5:0
  • György Gedo (HUN) def. Vladimir Ivanov (URS), 3:2
  • Kim U-Gil (PRK) def. James Odwori (UGA), KO-2
  • Enrique Rodríguez (ESP) def. Rafael Carbonell (CUB), 4:1

Semifinals[]

  • György Gedo (HUN) def. Ralph Evans (GBR), 5:0
  • Kim U-Gil (PRK) def. Enrique Rodríguez (ESP), 3:2

Final[]

  • György Gedo (HUN) def. Kim U-Gil (PRK), 5:0

Flyweight (– 51 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Georgi Kostadinov File:Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg BUL
Silver Leo Rwabwogo File:Flag of Uganda.svg UGA
Bronze Leszek Blazynski File:Flag of Poland.svg POL
Bronze Douglas Rodríguez File:Flag of Cuba.svg CUB

First Round[]

  • Leo Rwabwogo (UGA) def. Jorge Acuña (URU), 5:0
  • Maurice O'Sullivan (GBR) def. Rabah Kaloufi (FRA), 3:2
  • Fujio Nagai (JPN) def. Renato Fortaleza (PHI), 4:1
  • Douglas Rodríguez (CUB) def. Jorge Mejia (ECU), 5:0
  • Gerd Schubert (FRG) def. Phar Khong (CMB), walk-over
  • Orn-Chim Chawalit (THA) def. Sandor Orbán (HUN), walk-over
  • Arturo Delgado (MEX) def. Salvador Miranda (NIC), TKO-3

Second Round[]

  • Leszek Blazynski (POL) def. Chander Narayanan (IND), 3:2
  • You Man-Chong (KOR) def. Saidi Tambwe (TNZ), 5:0
  • Niamdash Batsuren (MGL) def. Antonio García (ESP), 4:1
  • Calixto Perez (COL) def. Martin Vargas (CHL), 5:0
  • Tim Dement (USA) def. Ali Gharbi (TUN), 5:0
  • Georgi Kostadinov (BUL) def. Jan Balouch (PAK), TKO-2
  • Chris Ius (CAN) def. Ali Ouabbou (MAR), 3:2
  • Boris Zoriktuyev (URS) def. Dawla Vanlal (BUR), TKO-3
  • Franco Udella (ITA) def. Felix Maina (KEN), 5:0
  • Constantin Gruescu (ROU) def. Kemal Sonunur (TUR), 5:0
  • Douglas Rodríguez (CUB) def. Fujio Nagai (JPN), 5:0
  • Leo Rwabwogo (UGA) def. Maurice O'Sullivan (GBR), TKO-1
  • Orn-Chim Chawalit (THA) def. Gerd Schubert (FRG), 4:1
  • Neil McLaughlin (IRL) def. Abaker Saed Mohamed (SUD), 5:0

Third Round[]

  • Leszek Blazynski (POL) def. Arturo Delgado (MEX), 5:0
  • You Man-Chong (KOR) def. Niamdash Batsuren (MGL), 4:1
  • Calixto Perez (COL) def. Tim Dement (USA), 5:0
  • Georgi Kostadinov (BUL) def. Chris Ius (CAN), 5:0
  • Boris Zoriktuyev (URS) def. Franco Udella (ITA), 4:1
  • Douglas Rodríguez (CUB) def. Constantin Gruescu (ROU), 3:2
  • Leo Rwabwogo (UGA) def. Orn-Chim Chawalit (THA), 4:1
  • Neil McLaughlin (IRL) def. Mohamed Selim (EGY), KO-2

Quarterfinals[]

  • Leszek Blazynski (POL) def. You Man-Chong (KOR), 3:2
  • Georgi Kostadinov (BUL) def. Calixto Perez (COL), 3:2
  • Douglas Rodríguez (CUB) def. Boris Zoriktuyev (URS), TKO-3
  • Leo Rwabwogo (UGA) def. Neil McLaughlin (IRL), TKO-3

Semifinals[]

  • Georgi Kostadinov (BUL) def. Leszek Blazynski (POL), 5:0
  • Leo Rwabwogo (UGA) def. Douglas Rodríguez (CUB), 3:2

Final[]

  • Georgi Kostadinov (BUL) def. Leo Rwabwogo (UGA), 5:0

Bantamweight (– 54 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Orlando Martínez File:Flag of Cuba.svg CUB
Silver Alfonso Zamora File:Flag of Mexico.svg MEX
Bronze George Turpin File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg GBR
Bronze Ricardo Carreras USA

First Round[]

  • Stefan Förster (GDR) def. Leslie Hamilton (CAN), 4:1
  • Mayaki Seydou (NIG) def. Mehmet Kunova (TUR), 3:2
  • Koh Keun-Sang (KOR) def. Mohamed Ayele (ETH), KO-1
  • Abdelaziz Hammi (TUN) def. Leopold Agbazo (BEN), 5:0
  • Juan Francisco Rodríguez (ESP) def. Luis Avíla (PAN), 5:0
  • Aldo Cosentino (FRA) def. Józef Reszpondek (POL), 5:0

Second Round[]

  • George Turpin (GBR) def. Pierre Amont N'diaye (SNG), 5:0
  • Chee Yen Wang (TPE) def. Manoochehr Bahmani (IRI), 3:2
  • John Mwaura Nderu (KEN) def. Eduardo Barragan (COL), 4:1
  • Kim Yong-Ik (PRK) def. Deusdete Vasconselos (BRA), 4:1
  • Michael Dowling (IRL) def. Ove Lundby (SWE), 4:1
  • Orlando Martínez (CUB) def. Maung Win (BUR), 4:1
  • Ferry Moniaga (INA) def. René Silva (NIC), 5:0
  • Joe Destimo (GHA) def. Werner Schaefer (FRG), 3:2
  • Bulan Ganbat (MGL) def. David Oleme (CMR), 5:0
  • Ricardo Carreras (USA) def. Michael O'Brien (AUS), TKO-3
  • Vassily Solomin (URS) def. Veepol Charndej (THA), 5:0
  • Marin Lazar (ROU) def. Flevitus Bitegeko (TNZ), 5:0
  • Alfonso Zamora (MEX) def. Ricardo Fortaleza (PHI), TKO-2
  • Koh Keun-Sang (KOR) def. Abdelazis Hammi (TUN), 5:0
  • Stefan Förster (GDR) def. Mayaki Seydou (NIG), 5:0
  • Juan Francisco Rodríguez (ESP) def. Aldo Cosentino (FRA), 4:1

Third Round[]

  • George Turpin (GBR) def. Chee Yen Wang (TPE), 5:0
  • John Mwaura Nderu (KEN) def. Kim Yong-Ik (PRK), 4:1
  • Orlando Martínez (CUB) def. Michael Dowling (IRL), 3:2
  • Ferry Moniaga (INA) def. Joe Destimo (GHA), 4:1
  • Ricardo Carreras (USA) def. Bulan Ganbat (MGL), 3:2
  • Vassily Solomin (URS) def. Marin Lazar (ROU), 4:1
  • Alfonso Zamora (MEX) def. Stefan Förster (GDR), 5:0
  • Juan Francisco Rodríguez (ESP) def. Koh Keun-Sang (KOR), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • George Turpin (GBR) def. John Mwaura Nderu (KEN), 4:1
  • Orlando Martínez (CUB) def. Ferry Moniaga (INA), 5:0
  • Ricardo Carreras (USA) def. Vassily Solomin (URS), 3:2
  • Alfonso Zamora (MEX) def. Juan Francisco Rodríguez (ESP), KO-2

Semifinals[]

  • Orlando Martínez (CUB) def. George Turpin (GBR), 3:2
  • Alfonso Zamora (MEX) def. Ricardo Carreras (USA), 4:1

Final[]

  • Orlando Martínez (CUB) def. Alfonso Zamora (MEX), 5:0

Featherweight (– 57 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Boris Kuznetsov File:Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg URS
Silver Philip Waruinge File:Flag of Kenya.svg KEN
Bronze Clemente Rojas File:Flag of Colombia.svg COL
Bronze Andras Botos File:Flag of Hungary.svg HUN

First Round[]

  • Pasqualino Morbidelli (ITA) def. Morgan Mwenya (ZAM), 5:0
  • Angelos Theotokatos (GRE) def. Lema Yemane (ETH), 5:0


  • Louis Self (USA) def. Maurice Apeang (FRA), 5:0
  • Michael Andrews (NGR) def. Abdou Faye (SEN), 5:0
  • Andras Botos (HUN) def. Nopparat Preecha (THA), 5:0
  • José Baptista (VEN) def. Emmanuel Eloundou (CMR), 5:0
  • Boris Kuznetsov (URS) def. Harouna Lago (NIG), KO-1
  • Rudolf Vogel (SUI) def. Joseph Mbourokounda (GAB), 3:2
  • Ryszard Tomczyk (POL) def. Juan Francisco García (MEX), 4:1
  • Jochen Bachfeld (GDR) def. Peter Prause (FRG), 5:0
  • William Taylor (GBR) def. Lahcen Maghfour (MAR), 5:0
  • Gabriel Pometcu (ROU) def. Nils Dag Stromme (NOR), KO-1
  • Orlando Palacios (CUB) def. Joe Cofie (GHA), 4:1

Second Round[]

  • Salah Mohamed Amin (EGY) def. Guy Segbaya (TOG), 5:0
  • Philip Waruinge (KEN) def. Jabbar Feli (IRI), 4:1
  • Jouko Lindberg (FIN) def. Deogratias Musoke (UGA), 5:0
  • Alberto Mario Ortíz (ARG) def. José Luis Vellón (PUR), 4:1
  • Kuncho Kunchev (BUL) def. Palamdorj Baatar (MGL), 3:2
  • Clemente Rojas (COL) def. Dale Anderson (CAN), 3:2
  • Antonio Rubio (ESP) def. Jungle Thangata (MLW), TKO-3
  • Habibu Kinyogoli (TNZ) def. Sun Soth (CMB), 5:0
  • Kazuo Kobayashi (JPN) def. Pat Ryan (NZL), 4:1
  • Pasqualino Morbidelli (ITA) def. Seyfi Tatar (TUR), 5:0
  • Louis Self (USA) def. Angelos Theotokatos (GRE), 5:0
  • Andras Botos (HUN) def. Michael Andrews (NGR), 5:0
  • Boris Kuznetsov (URS) def. José Baptista (VEN), 3:2
  • Ryszard Tomczyk (POL) def. Rudolf Vogel (SUI), KO-2
  • Jochen Bachfeld (GDR) def. William Taylor (GBR), 5:0
  • Gabriel Pometcu (ROU) def. Orlando Palacios (CUB), 4:1

Third Round[]

  • Philip Waruinge (KEN) def. Salah Mohamed Amin (EGY), 5:0
  • Jouko Lindberg (FIN) def. Alberto Mario Ortíz (ARG), 4:1
  • Clemente Rojas (COL) def. Kuncho Kunchev (BUL), walk-over
  • Antonio Rubio (ESP) def. Habibu Kinyogoli (TNZ), 5:0
  • Kazuo Kobayashi (JPN) def. Pasqualino Morbidelli (ITA), KO-1
  • Andras Botos (HUN) def. Louis Self (USA), 3:2
  • Boris Kuznetsov (URS) def. Ryszard Tomczyk (POL), 5:0
  • Gabriel Pometcu (ROU) def. Jochen Bachfeld (GDR), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Philip Waruinge (KEN) def. Jouko Lindberg (FIN), 4:1
  • Clemente Rojas (COL) def. Antonio Rubio (ESP), DSQ-2
  • Andras Botos (HUN) def. Kazuo Kobayashi (JPN), 4:1
  • Boris Kuznetsov (URS) def. Gabriel Pometcu (ROU), 4:1

Semifinals[]

  • Philip Waruinge (KEN) def. Clemente Rojas (COL), 3:2
  • Boris Kuznetsov (URS) def. Andras Botos (HUN), 5:0

Final[]

  • Boris Kuznetsov (URS) def. Philip Waruinge (KEN), 3:2

Lightweight (– 60 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Jan Szczepanski File:Flag of Poland.svg POL
Silver László Orbán File:Flag of Hungary.svg HUN
Bronze Samuel Mbugua File:Flag of Kenya.svg KEN
Bronze Alfonso Pérez File:Flag of Colombia.svg COL

First Round[]

  • Guitry Bananier (FRA) def. Luis Davila (PUR), 4:1
  • László Orbán (HUN) def. Mohamed Sourour (MAR), 5:0
  • Giambattista Capretti (ITA) def. José Martínez (CAN), TKO-2
  • Ivan Mikhailov (BUL) def. Roy Hurdley (PAN), TKO-2
  • Hosain Eghmaz (IRI) def. Abdelhadi Khallafallah (EGY), TKO-2

Second Round[]

  • Charlie Nash (IRL) def. Erik Madsen (DEN), 5:0
  • Antonio Gin (MEX) def. Courtney Atherly (GUY), 4:1
  • Jan Szczepanski (POL) def. Kasamiro Marchlo (SUD), 5:0
  • James Busceme (USA) def. Praianan Vichit (THA), 5:0
  • Peter Hess (FRG) def. Enrique Requeiferos (CUB), 4:1
  • Svein Erik Paulsen (NOR) def. Gennadi Dobrokhotov (URS), TKO-1
  • Muniswamy Venu (IND) def. Neville Cole (GBR), TKO-3
  • Samuel Mbugua (KEN) def. Girmaye Gabre (ETH), 5:0
  • Karel Kaspar (TCH) def. Tatu Chionga (MLW), 5:0
  • Alfonso Pérez (COL) def. Odhiambo (UGA), 5:0
  • Khaidav Altanhuiag (MGL) def. Antonio Comaschi (ARG), 5:0
  • Eraslan Doruk (TUR) def. Luis Rodríguez (VEN), 5:0
  • Antoniu Vasile (ROU) def. Adeyemi Abayomi (NGR), TKO-2
  • Kim Tai-Ho (KOR) def. Guitry Bananier (FRA), KO-3
  • László Orbán (HUN) def. Giambattista Capretti (ITA), 4:1
  • Ivan Mikhailov (BUL) def. Hosain Eghmaz (IRI), 3:2

Third Round[]

  • Charlie Nash (IRL) def. Antonio Gin (MEX), TKO-1
  • Jan Szczepanski (POL) def. James Busceme (USA), 5:0
  • Svein Erik Paulsen (NOR) def. Peter Hess (FRG), KO-2
  • Samuel Mbugua (KEN) def. Muniswamy Venu (IND), 5:0
  • Alfonso Pérez (COL) def. Karel Kaspar (TCH), 5:0
  • Eraslan Doruk (TUR) def. Khaidav Altanhuiag (MGL), 3:2
  • Kim Tai-Ho (KOR) def. Antoniu Vasile (ROU), TKO-1
  • László Orbán (HUN) def. Ivan Mikhailov (BUL), 4:1

Quarterfinals[]

  • Jan Szczepanski (POL) def. Charlie Nash (IRL), TKO-3
  • Samuel Mbugua (KEN) def. Svein Erik Paulsen (NOR), 4:1
  • Alfonso Pérez (COL) def. Eraslan Doruk (TUR), 3:2
  • László Orbán (HUN) def. Kim Tai-Ho (KOR), 4:1

Semifinals[]

  • Jan Szczepanski (POL) def. Samuel Mbugua (KEN), walk-over
  • László Orbán (HUN) def. Alfonso Pérez (COL), 3:2

Final[]

  • Jan Szczepanski (POL) def. László Orbán (HUN), 5:0

Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Ray Seales USA
Silver Angel Angelov File:Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg BUL
Bronze Issaka Dabore File:Flag of Niger.svg NIG
Bronze Zvonimir Vujin File:Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg YUG

First Round[]

  • James Montague (IRL) def. Nosrat Vakil Monfared (IRI), TKO-3
  • Ray Seales (USA) def. Ulrich Beyer (GDR), 3:2
  • Anatoliy Kamnev (URS) def. Roy Johnson (BER), KO-2
  • Andres Molina (CUB) def. Pentti Saarman (FIN), TKO-2
  • Emiliano Villa (COL) def. Tomsah Milwal Okalo (SUD), 5:0
  • Graham Moughton (GBR) def. Malang Balouch (PAK), 5:0
  • Zvonimir Vujin (YUG) def. Robert Mwakosya (TNZ), TKO-2
  • Sodnom Gombo (MGL) def. Ytham Kunda (ZAM), 5:0
  • Angel Angelov (BUL) def. Luis Contreras (VEN), TKO-3
  • Walter Desiderio Gomez (ARG) def. Krzysztof Pierwieniecki (POL), 5:0
  • Srisook Buntoe (THA) def. Ernesto Bergamasco (ITA), 4:1
  • Calistrat Cuţov (ROU) def. Mohamed Muruli (UGA), 4:1
  • Park Tai-Shik (KOR) def. Abdou Fall (SEN), TKO-3
  • Issaka Dabore (NIG) def. Odartey Lawson (GHA), TKO-3
  • Laudiel Negron (PUR) def. Obisia Nwakpa (NGR), 4:1
  • Kyoji Shinohara (JPN) def. Fekadu Gabre Selassie (ETH), 5:0

Second Round[]

  • Ray Seales (USA) def. James Montague (IRL), 5:0
  • Andres Molina (CUB) def. Anatoliy Kamnev (URS), KO-3
  • Graham Moughton (GBR) def. Emiliano Villa (COL), 3:2
  • Zvonimir Vujin (YUG) def. Sodnom Gombo (MGL), 3:2
  • Angel Angelov (BUL) def. Walter Desiderio Gomez (ARG), 4:1
  • Srisook Buntoe (THA) def. Calistrat Cuţov (ROU), TKO-3
  • Issaka Dabore (NIG) def. Park Tai-Shik (KOR), TKO-3
  • Kyoji Shinohara (JPN) def. Laudiel Negron (PUR), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Ray Seales (USA) def. Andres Molina (CUB), 3:2
  • Zvonimir Vujin (YUG) def. Graham Moughton (GBR), 5:0
  • Angel Angelov (BUL) def. Srisook Bantow (THA), TKO-2
  • Issaka Dabore (NIG) def. Kyoji Shinohara (JPN), 3:2

Semifinals[]

  • Ray Seales (USA) def. Zvonimir Vujin (YUG), 5:0
  • Angel Angelov (BUL) def. Issaka Dabore (NIG), 5:0

Final[]

  • Ray Seales (USA) def. Angel Angelov (BUL), 3:2

Welterweight (– 67 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Emilio Correa File:Flag of Cuba.svg CUB
Silver János Kajdi File:Flag of Hungary.svg HUN
Bronze Jesse Valdez USA
Bronze Richard Murunga File:Flag of Kenya.svg KEN

First Round[]

  • Ib Bøtcher (DEN) def. Nicolas Ortiz Flores (PUR), 3:2
  • Vladimir Kolev (BUL) def. Abdelhamid Fouad Gad (EGY), 5:0
  • David Jackson (UGA) def. Victor Zilberman (ROU), 3:2
  • Carlos Burga (PER) def. Ketil Hodne (NOR), 4:1
  • Jesse Valdez (USA) def. Kolman Kalipe (TOG), 5:0

Second Round[]

  • Alfonso Fernández (ESP) def. Hakki Sözen (TUR), 4:1
  • Maurice Hope (GBR) def. Garry Davis (BAH), 5:0
  • Damdiniav Bandi (MGL) def. Emma Flash Ankoudey (GHA), 3:2
  • János Kajdi (HUN) def. James Vrij (HOL), 4:1
  • Kerry Devlin (AUS) def. Mirgaani Rizgalla (SUD), TKO-3
  • Sergio Lozano (MEX) def. Joe Mensah (NGR), 5:0
  • Vartex Parsanian (IRI) def. Mbaraka Mkanga (TNZ), 5:0
  • Richard Murunga (KEN) def. Alfons Stawski (POL), 4:1
  • Emilio Correa (CUB) def. Damiano Lassandro (ITA), 5:0
  • Manfred Wolke (GDR) def. Panayotis Therianos (GRE), 4:1
  • Günther Meier (FRG) def. Jeff Rackley (NZL), 5:0
  • Sangnual Rabieb (THA) def. Karl Gschwind (SUI), 5:0
  • Anatoliy Khokhlov (URS) def. Julio Medina (CHI), TKO-3
  • John Rodgers (IRL) def. Ib Bøtcher (DEN), TKO-3
  • David Jackson (UGA) def. Vladimir Kolev (BUL), 4:1
  • Jesse Valdez (USA) def. Carlos Burga (PER), 4:1

Third Round[]

  • Maurice Hope (GBR) def. Alfonso Fernández (ESP), walk-over
  • János Kajdi (HUN) def. Damdiniav Bandi (MGL), KO-2
  • Sergio Lozano (MEX) def. Kerry Devlin (AUS), 4:1
  • Richard Murunga (KEN) def. Vartex Parsanian (IRI), TKO-3
  • Emilio Correa (CUB) def. Manfred Wolke (GDR), TKO-2
  • Günther Meier (FRG) def. Sangnual Rabieb (THA), 5:0
  • Anatoliy Khokhlov (URS) def. John Rodgers (IRL), 5:0
  • Jesse Valdez (USA) def. David Jackson (UGA), 4:1

Quarterfinals[]

  • János Kajdi (HUN) def. Maurice Hope (GBR), 5:0
  • Richard Murunga (KEN) def. Sergio Lozano (MEX), KO-1
  • Emilio Correa (CUB) def. Günther Meier (FRG), 3:2
  • Jesse Valdez (USA) def. Anatoly Khohlov (URS), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • János Kajdi (HUN) def. Richard Murunga (KEN), 4:1
  • Emilio Correa (CUB) def. Jesse Valdez (USA), 3:2

Final[]

  • Emilio Correa (CUB) def. János Kajdi (HUN), 5:0

Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Dieter Kottysch File:Flag of Germany.svg FRG
Silver Wiesław Rudkowski File:Flag of Poland.svg POL
Bronze Peter Tiepold File:Flag of East Germany.svg GDR
Bronze Alan Minter File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg GBR

First Round[]

  • Rolando Garbey (CUB) def. Ricky Barnor (GHA), 5:0
  • Svetomir Belic (YUG) def. Dumar Fall (SEN), 4:1

Second Round[]

  • Anthony Richardson (HOL) def. Svetomir Belic (YUG), 3:2
  • Loucif Hanmani (ALG) def. José Colón (PUR), 5:0
  • Alan Minter (GBR) def. Reginald Ford (GUY), KO-2
  • Valeri Tregubov (URS) def. Reggie Jones (USA), 3:2
  • Evengelos Oikonomakos (GRE) def. Nicolas Aquilino (PHI), 5:0
  • Dieter Kottysch (FRG) def. Bonifacio Avila (COL), TKO-2
  • Mohamed Majeri (TUN) def. Issoufou Habou (NIG), 5:0
  • Alan Jenkinson (AUS) def. Michel Belliard (FRA), 4:1
  • Mikko Saarinen (FIN) def. David Attan (KEN), TKO-2
  • Peter Tiepold (GDR) def. Ion Györfi (ROU), 4:1
  • Christopher Elliott (IRL) def. Farouk Kesrouan (LEB), 5:0
  • Emeterio Villanueva (MEX) def. Alfredo Lemus (VEN), 4:1
  • Wiesław Rudkowski (POL) def. Antonio Castellini (ITA), 5:0
  • Nayden Stanchev (BUL) def. John Opio (UGA), 3:2
  • Rolando Garbey (CUB) def. Franz Csandl (AUT), 5:0
  • Jae Keun-Lim (KOR) def. Namchal Tsendaiush (MGL), 3:2

Third Round[]

  • Loucif Hanmani (ALG) def. Anthony Richardson (HOL), TKO-2
  • Alan Minter (GBR) def. Valeri Tregubov (URS), 5:0
  • Dieter Kottysch (FRG) def. Evengelos Oikonomakos (GRE), 5:0
  • Mohamed Majeri (TUN) def. Alan Jenkinson (AUS), 5:0
  • Peter Tiepold (GDR) def. Mikko Saarinen (FIN), 5:0
  • Emeterio Villanueva (MEX) def. Christopher Elliott (IRL), TKO-3
  • Wiesław Rudkowski (POL) def. Nayden Stanchev (BUL), 5:0
  • Rolando Garbey (CUB) def. Jae Keun-Lim (KOR), TKO-2

Quarterfinals[]

  • Alan Minter (GBR) def. Loucif Hanmani (ALG), 4:1
  • Dieter Kottysch (FRG) def. Mohamed Majeri (TUN), 5:0
  • Peter Tiepold (GDR) def. Emeterio Villanueva (MEX), 5:0
  • Wiesław Rudkowski (POL) def. Rolando Garbey (CUB), 4:1

Semifinals[]

  • Dieter Kottysch (FRG) def. Alan Minter (GBR), 3:2
  • Wiesław Rudkowski (POL) def. Peter Tiepold (GDR), 4:1

Final[]

  • Dieter Kottysch (FRG) def. Wiesław Rudkowski (POL), 3:2

Middleweight (– 75 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Vyacheslav Lemeshev File:Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg URS
Silver Reima Virtanen File:Flag of Finland.svg FIN
Bronze Prince Amartey File:Flag of Ghana.svg GHA
Bronze Marvin Johnson USA

First Round[]

  • Alejandro Montoya (CUB) def. Alec Năstac (ROU), KO-1
  • William Knight (GBR) def. Julius Luipa (ZAM), 3:2
  • Hans-Joachim Brauske (GDR) def. Abdalla Abdelwahb Salih (SUD), 3:2
  • Vyacheslav Lemeshev (URS) def. William Gomnies (INA), KO-1
  • Nazif Kuran (TUR) def. Athanasios Giannopoulos (GRE), TKO-2
  • Nathaniel Knowles (BAH) def. Faustino Quinales (VEN), TKO-1

Second Round[]

  • Reima Virtanen (FIN) def. Titus Simba (TNZ), 3:2
  • Witold Stachurski (POL) def. Peter Dula (KEN), 4:1
  • Prince Amartey (GHA) def. José Luis Espinosa (MEX), 5:0
  • Poul Knudsen (DEN) def. William Peets (VIS), 5:0
  • Marvin Johnson (USA) def. Ewald Jarmer (FRG), 5:0
  • Alejandro Montoya (CUB) def. William Knight (GBR), TKO-2
  • Vyacheslav Lemeshev (URS) def. Hans-Joachim Brauske (GDR), 5:0
  • Nazif Kuran (TUR) def. Nathaniel Knowles (BAH), KO-1

Quarterfinals[]

  • Reima Virtanen (FIN) def. Witold Stachurski (POL), TKO-3
  • Prince Amartey (GHA) def. Poul Knudsen (DEN), 3:2
  • Marvin Johnson (USA) def. Alejandro Montoya (CUB), 5:0
  • Vyacheslav Lemeshev (URS) def. Nazif Kuran (TUR), TKO-2

Semifinals[]

  • Reima Virtanen (FIN) def. Prince Amartey (GHA), 3:2
  • Vyacheslav Lemeshev (URS) def. Marvin Johnson (USA), TKO-2

Final[]

  • Vyacheslav Lemeshev (URS) def. Reima Virtanen (FIN), KO-1

Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Mate Parlov File:Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg YUG
Silver Gilberto Carrillo File:Flag of Cuba.svg CUB
Bronze Isaac Ikhouria File:Flag of Nigeria.svg NGR
Bronze Janusz Gortat File:Flag of Poland.svg POL

First Round[]

  • Isaac Ikhouria (NGR) def. Anton Schaer (SUI), 3:2
  • Valdemar Paulino Oliveira (BRA) def. Nghivav Mehtab Singh (IND), 5:0
  • Nikolay Anfimov (URS) def. Georgi Stankov (BUL), 5:0
  • Mahmoud Ahmed Ali (EGY) def. Gombo Zorig (MGL), 5:0
  • Janusz Gortat (POL) def. Jaroslav Kral (TCH), 5:0
  • Raymond Russell (USA) def. Stephen Thega (KEN), TKO-2
  • Rudi Hornig (FRG) def. Henri Moreau (FRA), 5:0
  • Guglielmo Spinello (ITA) def. Samson Laizer (TNZ), KO-2
  • Marin Culineac (ROU) def. Dinsdale Wright (JAM), 5:0
  • Miguel Angel Cuello (ARG) def. Ottomar Sachse (GDR), 4:1
  • Mate Parlov (YUG) def. Noureddine Aman Hasan (CHA), TKO-2
  • Imre Tóth (HUN) def. Matthias Ouma (UGA), 3:2

Second Round[]

  • Gilberto Carrillo (CUB) def. Ernesto Sanchez (VEN), KO-1
  • Harald Skog (NOR) def. Seifu Mekkonen (ETH), 5:0
  • Isaac Ikhouria (NGR) def. Valdemar Paulino Oliveira (BRA), 5:0
  • Nikolay Anfimov (URS) def. Mahmoud Ahmed Ali (EGY), TKO-3
  • Janusz Gortat (POL) def. Raymond Russell (USA), 3:2
  • Rudi Hornig (FRG) def. Guglielmo Spinello (ITA), 4:1
  • Miguel Angel Cuello (ARG) def. Marin Culineac (ROU), TKO-2
  • Mate Parlov (YUG) def. Imre Tóth (HUN), TKO-2

Quarterfinals[]

  • Gilberto Carrillo (CUB) def. Harald Skog (NOR), TKO-1
  • Isaac Ikhouria (NGR) def. Nikolay Anfimov (URS), 3:2
  • Janusz Gortat (POL) def. Rudi Hornig (FRG), TKO-1
  • Mate Parlov (YUG) def. Miguel Angel Cuello (ARG), walk-over

Semifinals[]

  • Gilberto Carrillo (CUB) def. Isaac Ikhouria (NGR), 5:0
  • Mate Parlov (YUG) def. Janusz Gortat (POL), 5:0

Final[]

  • Mate Parlov (YUG) def. Gilberto Carrillo (CUB), TKO-2

Heavyweight (+ 81 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Teófilo Stevenson File:Flag of Cuba.svg CUB
Silver Ion Alexe File:Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg ROU
Bronze Hasse Thomsén File:Flag of Sweden.svg SWE
Bronze Peter Hussing File:Flag of Germany.svg FRG


First Round[]

  • Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) def. Ludwik Denderys (POL), TKO-1
  • Duane Bobick (USA) def. Yuri Nesterov (URS), 5:0
  • Ion Alexe (ROU) def. Jozsef Reder (HUN), 5:0
  • Jürgen Fanghänel (GDR) def. Atanas Suvandzhiev (BUL), KO-1
  • Carroll Morgan (CAN) def. Fatai Ayinla (NGR), 3:2
  • Hasse Thomsén (SWE) def. Jean Bassomben (CMR), 4:1

Quarterfinals[]

  • Peter Hussing (FRG) def. Oscar Ludeña (PER), KO-1
  • Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) def. Duane Bobick (USA), TKO-3
  • Ion Alexe (ROU) def. Jürgen Fanghänel (GDR), 5:0
  • Hasse Thomsén (SWE) def. Carroll Morgan (CAN), KO-3

Semifinals[]

  • Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) def. Peter Hussing (FRG), TKO-2
  • Ion Alexe (ROU) def. Hasse Thomsén (SWE), 5:0

Final[]

  • Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) def. Ion Alexe (ROU), walk-over

Medal table[]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Cuba Cuba (CUB) 3 1 1 5
2 Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS) 2 0 0 2
3 Hungary Hungary (HUN) 1 2 1 4
4 Poland Poland (POL) 1 1 2 4
5 Bulgaria Bulgaria (BUL) 1 1 0 2
6  United States (USA) 1 0 3 4
7 West Germany West Germany (FRG) 1 0 1 2
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia (YUG) 1 0 1 2
9 Kenya Kenya (KEN) 0 1 2 3
10 Finland Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 1
Mexico Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
North Korea North Korea (PRK) 0 1 0 1
Romania Romania (ROU) 0 1 0 1
Uganda Uganda (UGA) 0 1 0 1
15 Great Britain Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 3 3
16 Colombia Colombia (COL) 0 0 2 2
17 East Germany East Germany (GDR) 0 0 1 1
Ghana Ghana (GHA) 0 0 1 1
Niger Niger (NIG) 0 0 1 1
Nigeria Nigeria (NGR) 0 0 1 1
Spain Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1
Sweden Sweden (SWE) 0 0 1 1

References[]


Advertisement