Boxing Wiki
Advertisement

Boxing at the 1984 Summer Olympics took place in the Memorial Sports Arena in Los Angeles, California, United States. The boxing schedule began on July 29 and ended on August 11. Twelve men's boxing events were contested.

Medal summary[]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight (– 48 kg)
details
 Paul Gonzales
United States (USA)
File:Flag of Italy.svg Salvatore Todisco
Italy (ITA)
File:Flag of Venezuela 1930-2006.svg Marcelino Bolivar
Venezuela (VEN)
File:Flag of Zambia (1964-1996).svg Keith Mwila
Zambia (ZAM)
Flyweight (– 51 kg)
details
 Steve McCrory
United States (USA)
File:Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg Redzep Redzepovski
Yugoslavia (YUG)
File:Flag of Turkey.svg Eyüp Can
Turkey (TUR)
File:Flag of Kenya.svg Ibrahim Bilali
Kenya (KEN)
Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
details
File:Flag of Italy.svg Maurizio Stecca
Italy (ITA)
File:Flag of Mexico.svg Héctor López
Mexico (MEX)
File:Flag of Canada.svg Dale Walters
Canada (CAN)
File:Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg Pedro Nolasco
Dominican Republic (DOM)
Featherweight (– 57 kg)
details
 Meldrick Taylor
United States (USA)
File:Flag of Nigeria.svg Peter Konyegwachie
Nigeria (NGR)
File:Flag of Venezuela 1930-2006.svg Omar Catari
Venezuela (VEN)
File:Flag of Turkey.svg Turgut Aykaç
Turkey (TUR)
Lightweight (– 60 kg)
details
 Pernell Whitaker
United States (USA)
File:Flag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg Luis Ortiz
Puerto Rico (PUR)
File:Flag of South Korea.svg Chun Chil-Sung
South Korea (KOR)
File:Flag of Cameroon.svg Martin Ndongo-Ebanga
Cameroon (CMR)
Light welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
details
 Jerry Page
United States (USA)
File:Flag of Thailand.svg Dhawee Umponmaha
Thailand (THA)
File:Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg Mircea Fulger
Romania (ROU)
File:Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg Mirko Puzović
Yugoslavia (YUG)
Welterweight (– 67 kg)
details
 Mark Breland
United States (USA)
File:Flag of South Korea.svg An Young-Su
South Korea (KOR)
File:Flag of Finland.svg Joni Nyman
Finland (FIN)
File:Flag of Italy.svg Luciano Bruno
Italy (ITA)
Light middleweight (– 71 kg)
details
 Frank Tate
United States (USA)
File:Flag of Canada.svg Shawn O'Sullivan
Canada (CAN)
File:Flag of France.svg Christophe Tiozzo
France (FRA)
File:Flag of Germany.svg Manfred Zielonka
West Germany (FRG)
Middleweight (– 75 kg)
details
File:Flag of South Korea.svg Shin Joon-Sup
South Korea (KOR)
 Virgil Hill
United States (USA)
File:Flag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg Aristides González
Puerto Rico (PUR)
File:Flag of Algeria.svg Mohamed Zaoui
Algeria (ALG)
Light heavyweight (– 81 kg)
details
File:Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg Anton Josipović
Yugoslavia (YUG)
File:Flag of New Zealand.svg Kevin Barry
New Zealand (NZL)
 Evander Holyfield
United States (USA)
File:Flag of Algeria.svg Mustapha Moussa
Algeria (ALG)
Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
details
 Henry Tillman
United States (USA)
File:Flag of Canada.svg Willie DeWit
Canada (CAN)
File:Flag of Italy.svg Angelo Musone
Italy (ITA)
File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg Arnold Vanderlyde
Netherlands (NED)
Super heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
details
 Tyrell Biggs
United States (USA)
File:Flag of Italy.svg Francesco Damiani
Italy (ITA)
File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Robert Wells
Great Britain (GBR)
File:Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg Aziz Salihu
Yugoslavia (YUG)

Events[]

Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)[]

  • 25 competitors from 25 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Paul Gonzales USA
Silver Salvatore Todisco File:Flag of Italy.svg ITA
Bronze Marcelino Bolivar File:Flag of Venezuela 1930-2006.svg VEN
Bronze Keith Mwila File:Flag of Zambia (1964-1996).svg ZAM

First Round[]

  • Rafael Ramos (PUR) def. Carlos Salazar (ARG), walk-over
  • Agapito Gómez (ESP) def. Mahjoub Mjirich (MAR), 3:2
  • Marcelino Bolivar (VEN) def. Nelson Jamili (PHI), 5:0
  • Carlos Motta (GUA) def. Mustafa Genç (TUR), 5:0
  • Daniel Mwangi (KEN) def. Sanpol Sang-Ano (THA), RSC-3
  • Yehuda Ben Haim (ISR) def. Michael Dankwa (GHA), 4:1
  • John Lyon (GBR) def. Alego Akomi (SUD), 5:0
  • William Bagonza (UGA) def. Abbas Zaghayer (IRQ), RSC-2

Second Round[]

  • Mamoru Kuroiwa (JPN) def. Francisco Tejedor (COL), 4:1
  • Keith Mwila (ZAM) def. Chung Pao Ming (TPE), RSC-2
  • Salvatore Todisco (ITA) def. Gerard Hawkins (IRL), 5:0
  • Rafael Ramos (PUR) def. Jesus Herrera (DOM), 4:1
  • Marcelino Bolivar (VEN) def. Agapito Gómez (ESP), 4:1
  • Carlos Motta (GUA) def. Daniel Mwangi (KEN), 4:1
  • Ricky Coleman (GBR) def. Yehuda Ben Haim (ISR), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Keith Mwila (ZAM) def. Mamoru Kuroiwa (JPN), 5:0
  • Salvatore Todisco (ITA) def. Rafael Ramos (PUR), 4:1
  • Marcelino Bolivar (VEN) def. Carlos Motta (GUA), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • Salvatore Todisco (ITA) def. Keith Mwila (ZAM), 5:0

Final[]


Flyweight (– 51 kg)[]

  • 31 competitors from 31 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Steve McCrory USA
Silver Redzep Redzepovski File:Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg YUG
Bronze Eyüp Can File:Flag of Turkey.svg TUR
Bronze Ibrahim Bilali File:Flag of Kenya.svg KEN

First Round[]

  • Peter Ayesu (MLW) def. Prabin Tuladhar (NEP), 5:0
  • Oppe Pinto (PAR) def. Andrew Seymour (BAH), 5:0
  • Steve McCrory (USA) def. Tad Joseph (GRN), walk-over
  • Fausto Garcia (MEX) def. John Kakooza (UGA), 5:0
  • Huh Yong-Mo (KOR) def. Fayek Gobran (EGY), RSC-1
  • Efreen Tabanas (PHI) def. Hen Chin Ming (TPE), KO-2
  • Seiki Segawa (JPN) def. Junior Ward (GUY), KO-2
  • Eyüp Can (TUR) def. Bill Dunlop (CAN), 5:0
  • David Mwaba (TNZ) def. Chibou Amna (NIG), 5:0
  • Pat Clinton (GBR) def. Leonard Makhanya (SWZ), 5:0
  • Redzep Redzepovski (YUG) def. Sanguo Teraporn (THA), 3:2
  • Ibrahim Bilali (KEN) def. Patrick Mwamba (ZAM), 3:2
  • Alvaro Mercado (COL) def. Julio Gómez (ESP), 4:1
  • Laureano Ramírez (DOM) def. Oscar Carballo (ARG), RSC-2
  • José Rodríguez (PUR) def. Lutuma Diabateza (ZAI), 5:0

Second Round[]

  • Peter Ayesu (MLW) def. Oppe Pinto (PAR), 5:0
  • Steve McCrory (USA) def. Fausto Garcia (MEX), RSC-1
  • Huh Yong-Mo (KOR) def. Efreen Tabanas (PHI), 4:1
  • Eyüp Can (TUR) def. Seiki Segawa (JPN), 4:1
  • Redzep Redzepovski (YUG) def. Pat Clinton (GBR), KO-2
  • Ibrahim Bilali (KEN) def. Alvaro Mercado (COL), 4:1
  • Laureano Ramírez (DOM) def. José Rodríguez (PUR), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Steve McCrory (USA) def. Peter Ayesu (MLW), 5:0
  • Eyüp Can (TUR) def. Huh Yong-Mo (KOR), 4:1
  • Ibrahim Bilali (KEN) def. Laureano Ramírez (DOM), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • Steve McCrory (USA) def. Eyüp Can (TUR), 5:0
  • Redzep Redzepovski def. Ibrahim Bilali (KEN), 5:0

Final[]

  • Steve McCrory (USA) def. Redzep Redzepovski (YUG), 4:1

Bantamweight (– 54 kg)[]

  • 35 competitors from 35 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Maurizio Stecca File:Flag of Italy.svg ITA
Silver Héctor López File:Flag of Mexico.svg MEX
Bronze Dale Walters File:Flag of Canada.svg CAN
Bronze Pedro Nolasco File:Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg DOM

First Round[]

  • Jarmo Eskelinen (FIN) def. Yao Gaitor (TOG), 5:0
  • Pedro Nolasco (DOM) def. Ljubiša Simič (YUG), 4:1
  • John Siryakibbe (UGA) def. Manuel Vilchez (VEN), 3:2

Second Round[]

  • Pedro Ruben Decima (ARG) def. Tshoza Mukuta (ZAI), 5:0
  • Çemal Öner (TUR) def. Bararg Bahtohe (IVC), 4:1
  • Hiroaki Takami (JPN) def. Gamal El-Komy (EGY), 4:1
  • Dale Walters (CAN) def. Mustapha Kouchane (ALG), 5:0
  • Joe Orewa (NGR) def. Wangchai Pongsri (THA), KO-2
  • Héctor López (MEX) def. Johnny Assadoma (INA), KO-3
  • Ndaba Dube (ZIM) def. Amon Neequaye (GHA), 5:0
  • Louis Gomis (FRA) def. Stefan Gertel (FRG), AB-2
  • Robinson Pitalua (COL) def. Hugh Dyer (BLZ), RSC-2
  • Ali Khan (PAK) def. Firmin Abbisi (BEN), 5:0
  • Star Zulu (ZAM) def. Gustavo Cruz (DOM), 5:0
  • Maurizio Stecca (ITA) def. Philip Sutcliffe (IRL), 5:0
  • Moon Sung-Kil (KOR) def. John Hyland (GBR), AB-3
  • Robert Shannon (USA) def. Sammy Mwangi (KEN), 5:0
  • Juan Molina (PUR) def. Jarmo Eskelinen (FIN), 5:0
  • Pedro Nolasco (DOM) def. John Siryakibbe (UGA), 5:0

Third Round[]

  • Pedro Ruben Decima (ARG) def. Çemal Öner (TUR), 4:1
  • Dale Walters (CAN) def. Hiroaki Takami (JPN), 5:0
  • Héctor López (MEX) def. Joe Orewa (NGR), 4:1
  • Ndaba Dube (ZIM) def. Louis Gomis (FRA), 5:0
  • Robinson Pitalua (COL) def. Ali Khan (PAK), 5:0
  • Maurizio Stecca (ITA) def. Star Zulu (ZAM), 5:0
  • Moon Sung-Kil (KOR) def. Robert Shannon (USA), RSC-3
  • Pedro Nolasco (DOM) def. Juan Molina (PUR), 3:2

Quarterfinals[]

  • Dale Walters (CAN) def. Pedro Ruben Decima (ARG), 5:0
  • Héctor López (MEX) def. Ndaba Dube (ZIM), 5:0
  • Maurizio Stecca (ITA) def. Robinson Pitalua (COL), 5:0
  • Pedro Nolasco (DOM) def. Moon Sung-Kil (KOR), RSC-1

Semifinals[]

  • Héctor López (MEX) def. Dale Walters (CAN), 5:0
  • Maurizio Stecca (ITA) def. Pedro Nolasco (DOM), 5:0

Final[]

  • Maurizio Stecca (ITA) def. Héctor López (MEX), 4:1

Featherweight (57 kg)[]

  • 37 competitors from 37 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Meldrick Taylor USA
Silver Peter Konyegwachie File:Flag of Nigeria.svg NGR
Bronze Omar Catari File:Flag of Venezuela 1930-2006.svg VEN
Bronze Turgut Aykaç File:Flag of Turkey.svg TUR

First Round[]

  • Ali Faki (MLW) def. Stamatos Kolethras (GRE), 4:1
  • Charles Lubulwa (UGA) def. Shane Knox (AUS), 4:1
  • Dieudonne Mzatsi (GAB) def. Steven Frank (GUY), 5:0
  • Paul Fitzgerald (IRL) def. Tobi Pelly (SUD), 5:0
  • Steve Pagendam (CAN) def. Boubacar Soumana (NIG), RSC-3

Second Round[]

  • Kevin Taylor (GBR) def. Jonathan Magagula (SUA), 5:0
  • Park Hyung-Ok (KOR) def. Nirmal Lorick (TRI), 3:2
  • Satoru Higashi (JPN) def. Noureddine Boughani (TUN), 4:1
  • Omar Catari (VEN) def. Azzedine Said (ALG), RSC-2
  • Rajabu Hussen (TNZ) def. Edward Pollard (BRB), 5:0
  • John Wanjau (KEN) def. Christian Kpakpo (GHA), 5:0
  • Francisco Camacho (MEX) def. Jean Bezooki (MDG), RSC-3
  • Türgüt Aykaç (TUR) def. Raul Trapero (ESP), 5:0
  • Abraham Mieses (DOM) def. Chris Mwamba (ZAM), 4:1
  • Mohamed Hegazy (EGY) def. Avi Soodogah (TOG), 5:0
  • Alex Wassa (INA) def. Wisut Meesuanthong (THA), walk-over
  • Rafael Zuñiga (COL) def. Orlando Fernandez (PUR), RSC-3
  • Peter Konyegwachie (NGR) def. Ali Faki (MLW), 5:0
  • Charles Lubulwa (UGA) def. Dieudonne Mzatsi (GAB), 5:0
  • Paul Fitzgerald (IRL) def. Steve Pagendam (CAN), 3:2

Third Round[]

  • Park Hyung-Ok (KOR) def. Kevin Taylor (GBR), 3:2
  • Omar Catari (VEN) def. Satoru Higashi (JPN), 4:1
  • John Wanjau (KEN) def. Rajabu Hussen (TNZ), 4:1
  • Türgüt Aykaç (TUR) def. Abraham Mieses (DOM), RSC-3
  • Mohamed Hegazy (EGY) def. Alex Wassa (INA), 3:2
  • Peter Konyegwachie (NGR) def. Rafael Zuñiga (COL), 4:1
  • Charles Lubulwa (UGA) def. Paul Fitzgerald (IRL), 3:2

Quarterfinals[]

  • Omar Catari (VEN) def. Park Hyung-Ok (KOR), 4:1
  • Türgüt Aykaç (TUR) def. Mohamed Hegazy (EGY), RSC-1
  • Peter Konyegwachie (NGR) def. Charles Lubulwa (UGA), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • Peter Konyegwachie (NGR) def. Türgüt Aykaç (TUR), 5:0

Final[]


Lightweight (– 60 kg)[]

  • 40 competitors from 40 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Pernell Whitaker USA
Silver Luis Ortiz File:Flag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg PUR
Bronze Chun Chil-Sung File:Flag of South Korea.svg KOR
Bronze Martin Ndongo-Ebanga File:Flag of Cameroon.svg CMR

First Round[]

  • Christopher Ossai (NGR) def. Zan Latt (BUR), 5:0
  • Angel Beltre (DOM) def. Dal Ranamagar (NEP), 5:0
  • Leopoldo Cantancio (PHI) def. Solomon Kondowa (MLW), 5:0
  • Dar Kamran (PAK) def. Shlomo Niazov (ISR), 5:0
  • Chun Chil-Sung (KOR) def. Patrick Waweru (KEN), 3:2
  • Slobodan Pavlović (YUG) def. Luciano Solis (MEX), 3:2
  • Renato Cornett (AUS) def. Viorel Ioana (ROU), 4:1
  • Hernán Guttierez (COL) def. Mustafa Fadli (MAR), 5:0

Second Round[]

  • José Antonio Hernando (ESP) def. Jean-Claude Labonte (SEY), 5:0
  • Douglas Odane (GHA) def. Dieudonne Kossi (RCA), RSC-3
  • Luis Ortiz (PUR) def. Buala Sakul (THA), KO-2
  • Alex Dickson (GBR) def. Desire Ollo (GAB), 5:0
  • Gordon Carew (GUY) def. André Kimbu (ZAI), 5:0
  • Martin N'Dongo (CMR) def. Shadrah Odhiambo (SWE), RSC-2
  • Fahri Sumer (TUR) def. Fofana Bakary (IVC), 5:0
  • Jaineck Chinyanta (ZAM) def. Errol Phillip (GRN), RSC-2
  • Geoffrey Nyeko (UGA) def. Ama Sodogah (TOG), 5:0
  • Reiner Gies (FRG) def. Samir Khenyab (IRQ), 4:1
  • John Kalbhenn (CAN) def. Wilson Randrinasolo (MDG), RSC-1
  • Christopher Ossai (NGR) def. Angel Beltre (DOM), RSC-2
  • Leopoldo Cantancio (PHI) def. Dar Kamran (PAK), 5:0
  • Chun Chil-Sung (KOR) def. Slobodan Pavlović (YUG), 4:1
  • Renato Cornett (AUS) def. Hernán Guttierez (COL), 5:0

Third Round[]

  • José Antonio Hernando (ESP) def. Douglas Odane (GHA), 5:0
  • Luis Ortiz (PUR) def. Alex Dickson (GBR), KO-2
  • Martin N'Dongo (CMR) def. Gordon Carew (GUY), KO-2
  • Fahri Sumer (TUR) def. Jaineck Chinyanta (ZAM), 5:0
  • Reiner Gies (FRG) def. John Kalbhenn (CAN), 5:0
  • Leopoldo Cantancio (PHI) def. Christopher Ossai (NGR), 5:0
  • Chun Chil-Sung (KOR) def. Renato Cornett (AUS), 4:1

Quarterfinals[]

  • Luis Ortiz (PUR) def. José Antonio Hernando (ESP), 5:0
  • Martin N'Dongo (CMR) def. Fahri Sumer (TUR), 4:1
  • Chun Chil-Sung (KOR) def. Leopoldo Cantancio (PHI), RSC-3

Semifinals[]

  • Luis Ortiz (PUR) def. Martin N'Dongo (CMR), 3:2

Final[]


Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)[]

  • 31 competitors from 31 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Jerry Page USA
Silver Dhawee Umponmaha File:Flag of Thailand.svg THA
Bronze Mircea Fulger File:Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg ROU
Bronze Mirko Puzović File:Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg YUG

First Round[]

  • Dhawee Umponmaha (THA) def. Jaslal Pradhan (IND), 5:0
  • Jorge Maysonet (PUR) def. Muenge Kafuanka (ZAI), RSC-1
  • Apelu Ioane (SAM) def. Evaristo Mazzon (URU), 5:0
  • Charles Nwokolo (NGR) def. Dimus Chisala (ZAM), 5:0
  • William Galiwango (UGA) def. Anthony Rose (JAM), 5:0

Second Round[]

  • Kim Dong-Kil (KOR) def. Juma Bugino (TNZ), RSC-2
  • Javid Aslam (NOR) def. Lisiate Lavulo (TNG), RSC-2
  • Jerry Page (USA) def. Helmut Gertel (FRG), 5:0
  • Ostavio Robles (MEX) def. Hannu Vuorinen (FIN), 3:2
  • Ahmed Hadjala (ALG) def. Umesh Maskey (NEP), RSC-2
  • Jean Mbereke (CMR) def. Ramy Zialor (SEY), 5:0
  • Mirko Puzović (YUG) def. Denis Lambert (CAN), 5:0
  • Steven Larrimore (BAH) def. Philimon Ayesu (MLW), 3:2
  • Mircea Fulger (ROU) def. Jean Duarte (FRA), RSC-1
  • Stefan Sjøstrand (SWE) def. Hassan Lahmar (MAR), RSC-2
  • Lofti Belkhir (TUN) def. Kunihiro Miuro (JPN), 4:1
  • Roshdy Armanios (EGY) def. Bhutana Magwaza (SUA), RSC-2
  • David Griffiths (GBR) def. Clifton Charleswell (VIS), 5:0
  • Dhawee Umponmaha (THA) def. Charles Owiso (KEN), 3:2
  • Jorge Maysonet (PUR) def. Apelu Ioane (SAM), 5:0
  • Charles Nwokolo (NGR) def. William Galiwango (UGA), 5:0

Third Round[]

  • Kim Dong-Kil (KOR) def. Javid Aslam (NOR), 5:0
  • Jerry Page (USA) def. Ostavio Robles (MEX), 5:0
  • Jean Mbereke (CMR) def. Ahmed Hadjala (ALG), 4:1
  • Mirko Puzović (YUG) def. Steven Larrimore (BAH), 5:0
  • Mircea Fulger (ROU) def. Stefan Sjøstrand (SWE), 5:0
  • Lofti Belkhir (TUN) def. Roshdy Armanios (EGY), 5:0
  • Dhawee Umponmaha (THA) def. David Griffiths (GBR), 4:1
  • Jorge Maysonet (PUR) def. Charles Nwokolo (NGR), 3:2

Quarterfinals[]

  • Jerry Page (USA) def. Kim Dong-Kil (KOR), 4:1
  • Mirko Puzović (YUG) def. Jean Mbereke (CMR), 5:0
  • Mircea Fulger (ROU) def. Lofti Belkhir (TUN), 5:0
  • Dhawee Umponmaha (THA) def. Jorge Maysonet (PUR), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • Jerry Page (USA) def. Mirko Puzović (YUG), 5:0
  • Dhawee Umponmaha (THA) def. Mircea Fulger (ROU), 5:0

Final[]

  • Jerry Page (USA) def. Dhawee Umponmaha (THA), 5:0

Welterweight (– 67 kg)[]

  • 34 competitors from 34 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Mark Breland USA
Silver An Young-Su File:Flag of South Korea.svg KOR
Bronze Joni Nyman File:Flag of Finland.svg FIN
Bronze Luciano Bruno File:Flag of Italy.svg ITA

First Round[]

  • Genaro Léon (MEX) def. Daniel Dominguez (ARG), 5:0
  • Mark Breland (USA) def. Wayne Gordon (CAN), 5:0
  • An Young-Su (KOR) def. Abock Shoah (SUD), 5:0
  • Rudel Obreja (ROU) def. Antoine Loungoude (RCA), KO-1
  • Michael Hughes (GBR) def. Paul Rasamimanana (MDG), 5:0

Second Round[]

  • Joni Nyman (FIN) def. Georges Ngangue (CMR), 5:0
  • Kieran Joyce (IRL) def. Basil Boniface (SEY), RSC-2
  • Kitenge Kitangawa (ZAI) def. Lefa Tsapi (LES), RSC-1
  • Dwight Frazier (JAM) def. Francisco Lisboa (INA), 5:0
  • Bernard Wilson (GRN) def. Roland Omoruyi (NGR), RSC-3
  • Vesa Koskela (SWE) def. Abrar Husain Syed (PAK), 4:1
  • Vedat Önsöy (TUR) def. Saikoloni Hala (TNG), 5:0
  • Kamel Abboud (ALG) def. Henry Kalunga (ZAM), 5:0
  • Alexander Künzler (FRG) def. Mohamed Ali Aldahan (SYR), 5:0
  • Peter Okumu (NGR) def. Neya Mkadala (TNZ), 3:2
  • Luciano Bruno (ITA) def. Georges Bosco (BEN), 5:0
  • Khemais Refai (TUN) def. Konrad König (AUT), RSC-1
  • Genaro Léon (MEX) def. Akinobu Hiranaka (JPN), 5:0
  • Mark Breland (USA) def. Carlos Reyes (PUR), RSC-3
  • Rudel Obreja (ROU) def. Michael Hughes (GBR), 5:0

Third Round[]

  • Joni Nyman (FIN) def. Kieran Joyce (IRL), 4:1
  • Dwight Frazier (JAM) def. Kitenge Kitangawa (ZAI), 3:2
  • Vesa Koskela (SWE) def. Bernard Wilson (GRN), KO-3
  • An Young-Su (KOR) def. Vedat Önsöy (TUR), 5:0
  • Alexander Küzler (FRG) def. Kamel Abboud (ALG), 4:1
  • Luciano Bruno (ITA) def. Peter Okumu (NGR), 4:1
  • Genaro Léon (MEX) def. Khemais Refai (TUN), 3:2
  • Mark Breland (USA) def. Rudel Obreja (ROU), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Joni Nyman (FIN) def. Dwight Frazier (JAM), 5:0
  • An Young-Su (KOR) def. Vesa Koskela (SWE), 5:0
  • Luciano Bruno (ITA) def. Alexander Künzler (FRG), 5:0
  • Mark Breland (USA) def. Genaro Léon (MEX), KO-1

Semifinals[]

  • An Young-Su (KOR) def. Joni Nyman (FIN), 3:2
  • Mark Breland (USA) def. Luciano Bruno (ITA), 5:0

Final[]

  • Mark Breland (USA) def. An Young-Su (KOR), 5:0

Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)[]

  • 34 competitors from 34 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Frank Tate USA
Silver Shawn O'Sullivan File:Flag of Canada.svg CAN
Bronze Christophe Tiozzo File:Flag of France.svg FRA
Bronze Manfred Zielonka File:Flag of Germany.svg FRG

First Round[]

  • August Marial (SUD) def. Fletcher Kapito (MLW), 3:2
  • Ahn Dal-Ho (KOR) def. Gheorghe Simion (ROU), 5:0

Second Round[]

  • Manfred Zielonka (FRG) def. Ambrose Mlilo (ZIM), 4:1
  • Gustavo Ollo (ARG) def. Perfecto Galeano (PAR), 5:0
  • Ralph Lambrosse (SEY) def. Pierre Mella (CMR), 4:1
  • Gnohery Sery (IVC) def. Salulolo Aumua (SAM), KO-2
  • Christopher Kapopo (ZAM) def. Richard Finch (AUS), 4:1
  • Abdellah Tibazi (MAR) def. Maxime Wehinto (BEN), 5:0
  • Frank Tate (USA) def. Lofti Ayed (SWE), 5:0
  • Romolo Casamonica (ITA) def. Samuel Storey (IRL), RSC-3
  • Elone Lutui (TNG) def. Fubulune Inyana (ZAI), 4:1
  • Israel Cole (SLE) def. Victor Claudio (PUR), RSC-1
  • Vincent Byarugaba (UGA) def. Simen Auseth (NOR), 4:1
  • Christophe Tiozzo (FRA) def. Sullemana Sadik (GHA), 5:0
  • Chiharu Ogiwara (JPN) def. Mario Centeno (NIC), KO-1
  • Rod Douglas (GBR) def. Stephen Okumu KEN), 4:1
  • Shawn O'Sullivan (CAN) def. Mohamed Halibi (LIB), RSC-2
  • Ahn Dal-Ho (KOR) def. August Marial (SUD), 5:0

Third Round[]

  • Manfred Zielonka (FRG) def. Gustavo Ollo (ARG), 5:0
  • Gnohery Sery (IVC) def. Ralph Lambrosse (SEY), 4:1
  • Christopher Kapopo (ZAM) def. Abdellah Tibazi (MAR), 3:2
  • Frank Tate (USA) def. Romolo Casamonica (ITA), 5:0
  • Israel Cole (SLE) def. Elone Lutui (TNG), RSCH-2
  • Christophe Tiozzo (FRA) def. Vincent Byarugaba (UGA), 5:0
  • Rod Douglas (GBR) def. Chiharu Ogiwara (JPN), 4:1
  • Shawn O'Sullivan (CAN) def. Ahn Dal-Ho (KOR), RSC-1

Quarterfinals[]

  • Manfred Zielonka (FRG) def. Gnohery Sery (IVC), 5:0
  • Frank Tate (USA) def. Christopher Kapopo (ZAM), RSC-1
  • Christophe Tiozzo (FRA) def. Israel Cole (SLE), 5:0
  • Shawn O'Sullivan (CAN) def. Rod Douglas (GBR), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • Frank Tate (USA) def. Manfred Zielonka (FRG), walk-over
  • Shawn O'Sullivan (CAN) def. Christophe Tiozzo (FRA), 5:0

Final[]

  • Frank Tate (USA) def. Shawn O'Sullivan (CAN), 5:0

Middleweight (– 75 kg)[]

  • 27 competitors from 27 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Shin Joon-Sup File:Flag of South Korea.svg KOR
Silver Virgil Hill USA
Bronze Aristides González File:Flag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg PUR
Bronze Mohamed Zaoui File:Flag of Algeria.svg ALG

First Round[]

  • Damir Škaro (YUG) def. Ahmed El-Guindy (EGY), RSC-3
  • Antonio Corti (ARG) def. Andreas Bauer (FRG), 5:0
  • Rick Duff (CAN) def. Brendon Cannon (AUS), 5:0
  • Shin Joon-Sup (KOR) def. Patrick Lihanda (UGA), 5:0
  • Jeremiah Okorodudu (NGR) def. Pekka Lassanen (FIN), 5:0
  • Tom Corr (IRL) def. Arigoma Mayero (ZIM), 5:0
  • Pedro van Raamsdonk (HOL) def. Augustus Oga (KEN), 4:1
  • Noe Cruciani (ITA) def. Paul Kamela (CMR), 5:0
  • Paulo Tuvale (SAM) def. Chris Collins (GRN), RSC-1
  • Aristides González (PUR) def. Otosico Havili (TNG), 4:1

Second Round[]

File:Boxing competition at the 1984 Summer Olympics.JPEG

Puerto Rican Aristides González (right) defeats Samoan Paulo Tuvale

  • Moses Mwaba (ZAM) def. Vincent Sarnelli (FRA), KO-1
  • Mohamed Zaoui (ALG) def. Tsiu Monne (LES), RSC-2
  • Damir Škaro (YUG) def. Antonio Corti (ARG), 4:1
  • Shin Joon-Sup (KOR) def. Rick Duff (CAN), 4:1
  • Jeremiah Okorodudu (NGR) def. Tom Corr (IRL), 4:1
  • Pedro van Raamsdonk (HOL) def. Noe Cruciani (ITA), 5:0
  • Aristides González (PUR) def. Paulo Tuvale (SAM), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Mohamed Zaoui (ALG) def. Moses Mwaba (ZAM), 4:1
  • Shin Joon-Sup (KOR) def. Jeremiah Okorodudu (NGR), 4:1
  • Aristides González (PUR) def. Pedro van Raamsdonk (HOL), 4:1

Semifinals[]

  • Shin Joon-Sup (KOR) def. Aristides González (PUR), 4:1

Final[]


Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)[]

  • 24 competitors from 24 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Anton Josipović File:Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg YUG
Silver Kevin Barry File:Flag of New Zealand.svg NZL
Bronze Evander Holyfield USA
Bronze Mustapha Moussa File:Flag of Algeria.svg ALG

First Round[]

  • Michael Nassoro (TNZ) def. Juha Hanninen (FIN), RSCH-1
  • Syivaus Okello (KEN) def. Ahmed El-Naggar (EGY), RSC-3
  • Ismail Khalil (IRQ) def. Anthony Longdon (GRN), KO-2
  • Jean-Paul Nanga (CMR) def. Philip Pinder (BAH), 5:0
  • Christer Corpi (SWE) def. Arcadio Fuentes (PUR), KO-1
  • Kevin Barry (NZL) def. Don Smith (TRI), 5:0
  • Jonathan Kiriisa (UGA) def. Djiguble Traoré (MLI), 5:0

Second Round[]

  • Mustapha Moussa (ALG) def. Drake Thadzi (MLW), 5:0
  • Anthony Wilson (GBR) def. Roberto Oviedo (ARG), RSC-1
  • Georgica Donici (ROU) def. Sani Vea (TNG), 5:0
  • Anton Josipović (YUG) def. Markus Bott (FRG), 4:1
  • Syivaus Okello (KEN) def. Michael Nassoro (TNZ), 5:0
  • Jean-Paul Nanga (CMR) def. Christer Corpi (SWE), 4:1
  • Kevin Barry (NZL) def. Jonathan Kiriisa (UGA), 3:2

Quarterfinals[]

  • Mustapha Moussa (ALG) def. Anthony Wilson (GBR), 5:0
  • Anton Josipović (YUG) def. Georgica Donici (ROU), 5:0
  • Kevin Barry (NZL) def. Jean-Paul Nanga (CMR), 4:1

Semifinals[]

  • Anton Josipović (YUG) def. Mustapha Moussa (ALG), 5:0

Holyfield was disqualified for punching Barry after the referee had called stop.[1]

Final[]

  • Anton Josipović (YUG) def. Kevin Barry (NZL), walk-over

Barry was knocked out by Holyfield's illegal punch in the semifinal; under IABA health regulation he was not allowed to box for 28 days, so scratched from the final.[1]


Heavyweight (– 91 kg)[]

  • 15 competitors from 15 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Henry Tillman USA
Silver Willie DeWit File:Flag of Canada.svg CAN
Bronze Angelo Musone File:Flag of Italy.svg ITA
Bronze Arnold Vanderlyde File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg NED

First Round[]

  • Håkan Brock (SWE) def. Magne Havnå (NOR), RSC-2
  • Alex Stewart (JAM) def. Virgilio Frias (DOM), KO-2
  • Kaliq Singh (IND) def. Nassam Ajjoub (SYR), 5:0
  • Angelo Musone (ITA) def. James Omondi (KEN), 5:0

Second Round[]

  • Georgios Stefanopoulos (GRE) def. Douglas Young (GBR), KO-2
  • Arnold Vanderlyde (HOL) def. Egerton Forster (SLE), 4:1
  • Willie DeWit (CAN) def. Mohamed Bouchiche (ALG), 5:0
  • Dodovic Owiny (KEN) def. Michael Kenny (NZL), RSC-2
  • Henry Tillman (USA) def. Marvin Perez (BOL), RSC-1
  • Tevita Taufoou (TNG) def. Loi Faateete (SAM), 4:1
  • Håkan Brock (SWE) def. Alex Stewart (JAM), 5:0
  • Angelo Musone (ITA) def. Kaliq Singh (IND), walk-over

Quarterfinals[]

  • Arnold Vanderlyde (HOL) def. Georgios Stefanopoulos (GRE), 5:0
  • Willie DeWit (CAN) def. Dodovic Owiny (KEN), KO-1
  • Henry Tillman (USA) def. Tevita Taufoou (TNG), RSC-2
  • Angelo Musone (ITA) def. Håkan Brock (SWE), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • Willie DeWit (CAN) def. Arnold Vanderlyde (HOL), 3:2
  • Henry Tillman (USA) def. Angelo Musone (ITA), 5:0

Final[]

  • Henry Tillman (USA) def. Willie DeWit (CAN), 5:0

Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)[]

  • 11 competitors from 11 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Tyrell Biggs USA
Silver Francesco Damiani File:Flag of Italy.svg ITA
Bronze Robert Wells File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg GBR
Bronze Aziz Salihu File:Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg YUG

First Round[]

  • Peter Hussing (FRG) def. Olaf Mayer (AUT), 5:0
  • Tyrell Biggs (USA) def. Isaac Barrientos (PUR), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Francesco Damiani (ITA) def. Willie Isangura (TNZ), RSC-2
  • Robert Wells (GBR) def. William Pulu (TNG), KO-1
  • Aziz Salihu (YUG) def. Peter Hussing (FRG), 3:2

Semifinals[]

  • Francesco Damiani (ITA) def. Robert Wells (GBR), RSC-3
  • Tyrell Biggs (USA) def. Aziz Salihu (YUG), 5:0

Final[]

  • Tyrell Biggs (USA) def. Francesco Damiani (ITA), 4:1

See also[]

  • Boxing at the Friendship Games

References[]

  • BC Amateur Boxing New

External links[]

Advertisement