Boxing Wiki
Advertisement

Boxing at the 1988 Summer Olympics took place in the Chamshil Students' Gymnasium in Seoul between September the 17th and October the 2nd. Twelve men's individual boxing events were contested, attended by 441 athletes and 159 officials from 106 countries. Cuba boycotted the 1988 Olympics which impacted the competition. The events were also notable for the controversial decision in the light middleweight championship bout between Roy Jones Jr. and Park Si-Hun.

Events[]

Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Ivailo Marinov File:Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg BUL
Silver Michael Carbajal USA
Bronze Leopoldo Serantes File:Flag of the Philippines (navy blue).svg PHI
Bronze Róbert Isaszegi File:Flag of Hungary.svg HUN

First Round[]

  • Mark Epton (GBR) def. Damber Bhatta (NEP), 5:0
  • Henry Martínez (ELS) def. Yacine Cheikh (ALG), 5:0
  • Ochirin Demberel (MGL) def. Mamoru Kuroiwa (JPN), KO-3

Second Round[]

  • Michael Carbajal (USA) def. Oh Kwang Soo (KOR), 3:2
  • Dang Nieu Hu (VIE) def. Antonio Caballero (ESP), Referee stopped contest (RSC)-2
  • Wayne McCullough (IRL) def. Fred Mutuweta (UGA), 5:0
  • Scott Olsen (CAN) def. Washington Banian (PNG), KO-1
  • Chatchai Sasakul (THA) def. Luis Román Rolón (PUR), 3:2
  • Maurice Maina (KEN) def. Mohamed Haddad (SYR), 4:1
  • Róbert Isaszegi (HUN) def. Colin Moore (GUY), 5:0
  • Sadoon Abboud (IRQ) def. Bounmy Thephavong (LAO), RSC-2
  • Leopoldo Serrantes (PHI) def. Hassan Mustafa (EGY), RSC-2
  • Sam Stewart (LBR) def. Darwin Angeles (HON), 5:0
  • Thomas Chisenga (ZAM) def. Liu Hsin Hu (TPE), 4:1
  • Mahjoub Mjirich (MAR) def. Yehuda Ben Haim (ISR), walk-over
  • Jesus Beltre (DOM) def. Marcelino Bolivar (VEN), 4:1
  • Alexander Makhmutov (URS) def. Carlos Eluaiza (ARG), 5:0
  • Ivailo Marinov (BUL) def. Mark Epton (GBR), 5:0
  • Henry Martínez (ELS) def. Ochirin Demberel (MGL), walk-over

Third Round[]

  • Michael Carbajal (USA) def. Dang Nieu Hu (VIE), RSC-1
  • Scott Olsen (CAN) def. Wayne McCullough (IRL), 5:0
  • Chatchai Sasakul (THA) def. Maurice Maina (KEN), 5:0
  • Róbert Isaszegi (HUN) def. Sadoon Abboud (IRQ), RSC-1
  • Leopoldo Serrantes (PHI) def. Sam Stewart (LBR), 5:0
  • Mahjoub Mjirich (MAR) def. Thomas Chisenga (ZAM), 5:0
  • Alexander Makhmutov (URS) def. Jesus Beltre (DOM), 4:1
  • Ivailo Marinov (BUL) def. Henry Martínez (ELS), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Michael Carbajal (USA) def. Scott Olsen (CAN), 5:0
  • Róbert Isaszegi (HUN) def. Chatchai Sasakul (THA), 3:2
  • Leopoldo Serrantes (PHI) def. Mahjoub Mjirich (MAR), RSC-3
  • Ivailo Marinov (BUL) def. Alexander Makhmutov (URS), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • Michael Carbajal (USA) def. Róbert Isaszegi (HUN), 4:1
  • Ivailo Marinov (BUL) def. Leopoldo Serrantes (PHI), 5:0

Final[]

  • Ivailo Marinov (BUL) def. Michael Carbajal (USA), 5:0

Flyweight (– 51 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Kim Kwang-Sun File:Flag of South Korea.svg KOR
Silver Andreas Tews File:Flag of East Germany.svg GDR
Bronze Mario González File:Flag of Mexico.svg MEX
Bronze Timofey Skryabin File:Flag of the Soviet Union.svg URS

First Round[]

  • Andy Agosto (PUR) def. Vichairachanon Khadpo (THA), 5:0
  • Hamed Halbouni (SYR) def. Johnny Bredahl (DEN), RSC-2
  • Timofey Skryabin (URS) def. Zekaria Williams (CIS), 5:0
  • Joseph Lawlor (IRL) def. Archibald Fausto (MOZ), KO-2
  • Bishnu Bahadur Singh (NEP) def. Sixto Vera (PAR), 5:0
  • Arthur Johnson (USA) def. Andrea Mannai (ITA), 5:0
  • Nokuthula Tshabangu (ZIM) def. Bonifacio Garcia (ESP), 4:1
  • Kim Kwang-Sun (KOR) def. Tseyen-Oidov Tserenyan (MGL), RSC-2
  • Setsuo Segawa (JPN) def. Simon Morales (COL), 4:1
  • Serafim Todorov (BUL) def. David Griman (VEN), 4:1
  • Ramzan Gul (TUR) def. John Lyon (GBR), 4:1
  • Gamal El-Komy (EGY) def. Amir Hussain (IRQ), 4:1

Second Round[]

  • Manoj Pingale (IND) def. Joseph Chongo (ZAM), 5:0
  • Mario González (MEX) def. Teboho Mathibeli (LES), 5:0
  • Alfred Kotey (GHA) def. Hussain al-Mutairi (KUW), RSC-1
  • Benjamin Mwangata (TNZ) def. Peter Ayesu (MLW), 5:0
  • Emmanuel Nsubuga (UGA) def. Salem Obeyb (YMD), KO-1
  • Benaissa Abed (ALG) def. Aissa Moukrine (MAR), 3:2
  • János Váradi (HUN) def. Roberto Jalnaiz (PHI), 4:1
  • Andreas Tews (GDR) def. Wang Weipin (CHN), 5:0
  • Philippe Desavoye (FRA) def. Anthony Ikegu (KEN), RSC-2
  • Melvin de Leon (DOM) def. Badie Outheni (NIG), RSC-1
  • Andy Agosto (PUR) def. Hamed Halbouni (SYR), 5:0
  • Timofey Skryabin (URS) def. Joseph Lawlor (IRL), 5:0
  • Arthur Johnson (USA) def. Bishnu Bahadur Singh (NEP), RSC-2
  • Kim Kwang-Sun (KOR) def. Nokuthula Tshabangu (ZIM), RSC-2
  • Serafim Todorov (BUL) def. Setsuo Segawa (JPN), 5:0
  • Gamal El-Komy (EGY) def. Ramzan Gul (TUR), 4:1

Third Round[]

  • Mario González (MEX) def. Manoj Pingale (IND), 4:1
  • Alfred Kotey (GHA) def. Benjamin Mwangata (TNZ), 5:0
  • Benaissa Abed (ALG) def. Emmanuel Nsubuga (UGA), 3:2
  • Andreas Tews (GDR) def. János Váradi (HUN), 5:0
  • Melvin de Leon (DOM) def. Philippe Desavoye (FRA), 5:0
  • Timofey Skryabin (URS) def. Andy Agosto (PUR), 5:0
  • Kim Kwang-Sun (KOR) def. Arthur Johnson (USA), 5:0
  • Serafim Todorov (BUL) def. Gamal El-Komy (EGY), walk-over

Quarterfinals[]

  • Mario González (MEX) def. Alfred Kotey (GHA), walk-over
  • Andreas Tews (GDR) def. Benaissa Abed (ALG), 5:0
  • Timofey Skryabin (URS) def. Melvin de Leon (DOM), 3:2
  • Kim Kwang-Sun (KOR) def. Serafim Todorov (BUL), 4:1

Semifinals[]

  • Andreas Tews (GDR) def. Mario González (MEX), 5:0
  • Kim Kwang-Sun (KOR) def. Timofey Skryabin (URS), 5:0

Final[]

  • Kim Kwang-Sun (KOR) def. Andreas Tews (GDR), 4:1

Bantamweight (– 54 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Kennedy McKinney USA
Silver Aleksandar Khristov File:Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg BUL
Bronze Jorge Julio Rocha File:Flag of Colombia.svg COL
Bronze Phajol Moolsan File:Flag of Thailand.svg THA

First Round[]

  • John Lovey (IRL) def. Mustafa Saleh (IRQ), 5:0
  • Vedat Tutuk (TUR) def. Edward Obewa (UGA) 3:2
  • René Breitbarth (GDR) def. Magare Tshekiso (BTS), 5:0
  • Felix Nieves (PUR) def. Samba Diallo (GUI), 5:0
  • Jorge Julio Rocha (COL) def. Michael Hormillosa (PHI), RSC-3
  • Justin Chikwanda (ZAM) def. Thomas Stevens (LBR), RSC-1
  • Moumouni Siuley (NIG) def. Tiui Faamaoni (SAM), RSC-3
  • Ibibongo Nduita (ZAI) def. Haji Ally (TNZ), 3:2
  • Katsuyoki Matsushima (JPN) def. Said al-Muwaizri (KUW), RSC-1
  • Jimmy Majanya (SWE) def. Mohammed Achik (MAR), 4:1
  • José García (MEX) def. Tad Joseph (GRN), RSC-1
  • Aleksandar Khristov (BUL) def. Peter Anok (SUD), 4:1
  • Jung-Il Byun (KOR) def. Jean-Marc Augustin (FRA), 5:0
  • Joilson Santana (BRA) def. Phetsmone Sonnavanh (LAO), 5:0
  • Slimane Zengli (ALG) def. Manuel Gomes (ANG), 5:0
  • Ndaba Dube (ZIM) def. Lernel Francis (ANT), RSC-2
  • Alexander Artemev (URS) def. Edouard Paulum (VAN), walk-over

Second Round[]

  • Kennedy McKinney (USA) def. Erik Perez (GUY), RSC-1
  • Shahuraj Birajdor (IND) def. Ayewoubo Akouatsi (TOG), 5:0
  • Stephen Mwema (KEN) def. Rambahadur Giri (NEP), RSC-2
  • Alberto Machaze (MOZ) def. Michael Devanney (GBR), 5:0
  • Phajol Moolsan (THA) def. Marcus Priaulx (AUS), 5:0
  • Abraham Torres (VEN) def. Teekaram Rajcoomar (MTS), 5:0
  • Nyama Altankhuyag (MGL) def. Grzegorz Jablonski (POL), 3:2
  • John Lovey (IRL) def. Mohamed Sabo (NGA), 4:1
  • René Breitbarth (GDR) def. Vedat Tutuk (TUR), 5:0
  • Jorge Julio Rocha (COL) def. Felix Nieves (PUR), 5:0
  • Justin Chikwanda (ZAM) def. Moumouni Siuley (NIG), RSC-1
  • Katsuyoki Matsushima (JPN) def. Ibibongo Nduita (ZAI), 5:0
  • Jimmy Majanya (SWE) def. José García (MEX), 4:1
  • Aleksandar Khristov (BUL) def. Jong-Il Byun (KOR), 4:1
  • Slimane Zengli (ALG) def. Joilson Santana (BRA), 5:0
  • Alexander Artemev (URS) def. Ndaba Dube (ZIM), RSC-1

Third Round[]

  • Kennedy McKinney (USA) def. Shahuraj Birajdor (IND), walk-over
  • Stephen Mwema (KEN) def. Alberto Machaze (MOZ), 5:0
  • Phajol Moolsan (THA) def. Abraham Torres (VEN), 3:2
  • Nyama Altankhuyag (MGL) def. John Lovey (IRL), 3:2
  • Jorge Julio Rocha (COL) def. René Breitbarth (GDR), 4:1
  • Katsuyoki Matsushima (JPN) def. Justin Chikwanda (ZAM), 3:2
  • Aleksandar Khristov (BUL) def. Jimmy Majanya (SWE), 5:0
  • Alexander Artemev (URS) def. Slimane Zengli (ALG), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Kennedy McKinney (USA) def. Stephen Mwema (KEN), 5:0
  • Phajol Moolsan THA def. Nyama Altankhuyag (MGL), 5:0
  • Jorge Julio Rocha (COL) def. Katsuyoki Matsushima (JPN), 3:2
  • Aleksandar Khristov (BUL) def. Alexander Artemev (URS), 3:2

Semifinals[]

  • Kennedy McKinney (USA) def. Phajol Moolsan (THA), RSC-1
  • Aleksandar Khristov (BUL) def. Jorge Julio Rocha (COL), 3:2

Final[]

  • Kennedy McKinney (USA) def. Aleksandar Khristov (BUL), 5:0

Featherweight (– 57 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Giovanni Parisi File:Flag of Italy.svg ITA
Silver Daniel Dumitrescu File:Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg ROU
Bronze Lee Jae-Hyuk File:Flag of South Korea.svg KOR
Bronze Abdelhak Achik File:Flag of Morocco.svg MAR

First Round[]

  • Wataru Yamada (JPN) def. Bakary Fofana (IVC), RSC-1
  • Daniel Dumitrescu (ROU) def. Anthony Konyegwachie (NGA), 5:0
  • Esteban Flores (PUR) def. Patrick Mwamba (ZAM), 4:1
  • Wangchai Pongsri (THA) def. Ali Mohamed Jafer (YEM), RSC-1
  • John Wanjau (KEN) def. László Szõke (HUN), 3:2
  • Regilio Tuur (HOL) def. Kelcie Banks (USA), KO-1
  • David Anderson (GBR) def. Domingo Damigella (ARG), 4:1
  • Patrick Fitzgerald (IRL) def. Emilio Villegas (DOM), 4:1
  • Ulaipalota Tautauma (SAM) def. Evance Malenga (MLW), 5:0
  • Tomasz Nowak (POL) def. Djingarey Mamodou (NIG), 5:0
  • Eugene Seymour (BAH) def. Orlando Dollente (PHI), 5:0
  • Jarmo Eskelinen (FIN) def. Serigne Fall (GUI), 5:0
  • Jamie Pagendam (CAN) def. Cerendorjin Amarjargal (MGL), RSC-2
  • Kirkor Kirkorov (BUL) def. Diego Drumm (GDR), 5:0
  • Darren Hiles (AUS) def. Ali Celikiz (TUR), 5:0
  • Lee Jae-Hyuk (KOR) def. Miguel Ángel González (MEX), 5:0

Second Round[]

  • Abdelhak Achik (MAR) def. Francisco Avelar (ELS), 4:1
  • Omar Catari (VEN) def. Moussa Kagambega (BUF), KO-1
  • Liu Dong (CHN) def. John Francis (IND), 3:2
  • Serge Bouemba (GAB) def. Ilham Lahia (INA), 4:1
  • Mikhail Kazaryan (URS) def. Ljubiša Simić (YUG), 5:0
  • Giovanni Parisi (ITA) def. Lu Chih Hsiung (TPE), 5:0
  • Jacov Shmuel (ISR) def. John Mirona (SUD), RSC-1
  • Ricardo Pittman (CIS) def. Dumsane Mabuza (SUA), 4:1
  • Daniel Dumitrescu (ROU) def. Wataru Yamada (JPN), 5:0
  • Wangchai Pongsri (THA) def. Esteban Flores (PUR), 5:0
  • Regilio Tuur (HOL) def. John Wanjau (KEN), 4:1
  • David Anderson (GBR) def. Patrick Fitzgerald (IRL), 5:0
  • Tomasz Nowak (POL) def. Ulaipalota Tautauma (SAM), walk-over
  • Eugene Seymour (BAH) def. Jarmo Eskelinen (FIN), walk-over
  • Kirkor Kirkorov (BUL) def. Jamie Pagendam (CAN), walk-over
  • Lee Jae-Hyuk (KOR) def. Darren Hiles (AUS), 3:2

Third Round[]

  • Abdelhak Achik (MAR) def. Omar Catari (VEN), KO-1
  • Liu Dong (CHN) def. Serge Bouemba (GAB), 5:0
  • Giovanni Parisi (ITA) def. Mikhail Kazaryan (URS), RSC-2
  • Jacov Shmuel (ISR) def. Ricardo Pittman (CIS), 5:0
  • Daniel Dumitrescu (ROU) def. Wangchai Pongsri (THA), 3:2
  • Regilio Tuur (HOL) def. David Anderson (GBR), RSC-2
  • Tomasz Nowak (POL) def. Eugene Seymour (BAH), 5:0
  • Lee Jae-Hyuk (KOR) def. Kirkor Kirkorov (BUL), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Abdelhak Achik (MAR) def. Liu Dong (CHN), KO-1
  • Giovanni Parisi (ITA) def. Jacov Shmuel (ISR), 5:0
  • Daniel Dumitrescu (ROU) def. Regilio Tuur (HOL), 5:0
  • Lee Jae-Hyuk (KOR) def. Tomasz Nowak (POL), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • Giovanni Parisi (ITA) def. Abdelhak Achik (MAR), RSC-1
  • Daniel Dumitrescu (ROU) def. Lee Jae-Hyuk (KOR), 5:0

Final[]

  • Giovanni Parisi (ITA) def. Daniel Dumitrescu (ROU), KO-1

Lightweight (– 60 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Andreas Zülow File:Flag of East Germany.svg GDR
Silver George Cramne File:Flag of Sweden.svg SWE
Bronze Nergüin Enkhbat File:Flag of the People's Republic of Mongolia (1949-1992).svg MGL
Bronze Romallis Ellis USA

First Round[]

  • Azzedine Said (ALG) def. Lameck Mbao (ZAM), KO-2
  • Mohamed Regazy (EGY) def. Dal Bahadur Ranamagar (NEP), 5:0
  • Blessing Onoko (NGA) def. Charles Lubulwa (UGA), RSC-3
  • Giorgio Campanella (ITA) def. Daniel Freitas (URU), RSC-3
  • Andreas Zülow (GDR) def. Patrick Waweru (KEN), 5:0
  • Konstantin Tszyu (URS) def. Leopoldo Cantancio (PHI), KO-1
  • Sean Knight (BRB) def. Guillermo Tamez (MEX), 5:0

Second Round[]

  • Michael Carruth (IRL) def. Satoru Higashi (JPN), 5:0
  • George Cramne (SWE) def. John Nkagala (MLW), 5:0
  • Phat Hongram (THA) def. Asif Dar (CAN), RSC-2
  • Charles Kane (GBR) def. Adrian Taroreh (INA), 5:0
  • István Turu (HUN) def. Jean-Paul Bonatou (CMR), 5:0
  • Nergüin Enkhbat (MGL) def. José Pérez (VEN), 5:0
  • Héctor Arroyo (PUR) def. Kibar Tatar (TUR), 5:0
  • Kamal Marjouane (MAR) def. Tommy Gbay (LBR) 5:0
  • Romallis Ellis (USA) def. Lee Kang-Su (KOR), 5:0
  • Kassim Traoré (MLI) def. Toby Belly (SUD), 5:0
  • Mark Kennedy (JAM) def. Terepai Maea (CIS), RSC-1
  • Emil Chuprenski (BUL) def. Eduardo de la Peña (GUA), RSC-2
  • Azzedine Said (ALG) def. Shake Kubuitsile (BTS), RSC-2
  • Mohamed Regazy (EGY) def. Blessing Onoko (NGA), 5:0
  • Andreas Zülow (GDR) def. Giorgio Campanella (ITA), 5:0
  • Konstantin Tszyu (URS) def. Sean Knight (BRB), RSC-1

Third Round[]

  • George Cramne (SWE) def. Michael Carruth (IRL), KO-1
  • Charles Kane (GBR) def. Phat Hongram (THA), 4:1
  • Nergüin Enkhbat (MGL) def. István Turu (HUN), RSC-3
  • Kamal Marjouane (MAR) def. Héctor Arroyo (PUR), 5:0
  • Romallis Ellis (USA) def. Kassim Traoré (MLI), RSC-2
  • Emil Chuprenski (BUL) def. Mark Kennedy (JAM), 5:0
  • Mohamed Regazy (EGY) def. Azzedine Said (ALG), 5:0
  • Andreas Zülow (GDR) def. Konstantin Tszyu (URS), 3:2

Quarterfinals[]

  • George Cramne (SWE) def. Charles Kane (GBR), 4:1
  • Nergüin Enkhbat (MGL) def. Kamal Marjouane (MAR), 5:0
  • Romallis Ellis (USA) def. Emil Chuprenski (BUL), 3:2
  • Andreas Zülow (GDR) def. Mohamed Regazy (EGY), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • George Cramne (SWE) def. Nergüin Enkhbat (MGL), 3:2
  • Andreas Zülow (GDR) def. Romallis Ellis (USA), 5:0

Final[]

  • Andreas Zülow (GDR) def. George Cramne (SWE), 5:0

Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Vyacheslav Yanovski File:Flag of the Soviet Union.svg URS
Silver Grahame Cheney File:Flag of Australia.svg AUS
Bronze Lars Myrberg File:Flag of Sweden.svg SWE
Bronze Reiner Gies File:Flag of Germany.svg FRG

First Round[]

  • Lars Myrberg (SWE) def. Handhal al-Harithy (OMA), RSC-1
  • Ludovic Proto (FRA) def. Mpuco Makama (SUA), walk-over
  • Mark Elliott (GBR) def. Tomas Ruíz (ESP), 5:0
  • Vyacheslav Yanovski (URS) def. Søren Søndergaard (DEN), RSC-2
  • Rashi Ali Hadj Matumla (TNZ) def. Dieudonne Kouassi (IVC), RSC-1
  • Lyton Mphande (MLW) def. Ihapat Singh Bhujel (NEP), 5:0
  • Khalid Rahilou (MAR) def. Avaavau Avaavau (SAM), RSC-3
  • Anthony Mwamba (ZAM) def. Kunihiro Miura (JPN), 5:0
  • Anoumou Aguiar (NIG) def. Jonas Bade (PNG), DSQ-2
  • Vukašin Dobrašinović (YUG) def. Borislav Abadzhiev (BUL), 3:2
  • Adrian Carew (GUY) def. Bilal el-Masri (LIB), 5:0
  • Lórant Szabó (HUN) def. Víctor Pérez (PUR), 3:2
  • Reiner Gies (FRG) def. Basil Maelagi (SIS), walk-over
  • David Kamau (KEN) def. Abidnasir Shahab (JRD), RSC-1
  • Martin Ndongo-Ebanga (CMR) def. Hubert Wester (ARU), RSC-1
  • Sodnom Altansukh (MGL) def. Pravit Suwanichit (THA), 3:2
  • Dan Odingo (UGA) def. Ollo Destre (GAB), walk-over

Second Round[]

  • Grahame Cheney (AUS) def. Miguel González (PAR), RSC-2
  • Ike Quartey (GHA) def. José Saizozema (DOM), 5:0
  • Todd Foster (USA) def. Kampompo Miango (ZAI), KO-2
  • Chun Jil-Chun (KOR) def. Liasu Braimoh (NGA), RSC-3
  • Duke Chinyadza (ZIM) def. Andrzej Mozdzen (POL), 3:2
  • Humberto Rodriguez (MEX) def. Apete Temo (FIJ), RSC-2
  • Howard Grant (CAN) def. Andreas Otto (GDR), RSC-1
  • Lars Myrberg (SWE) def. Ahmed Khanji (SYR), 4:1
  • Ludovic Proto (FRA) def. Mark Elliott (GBR), RSC-1
  • Vyacheslav Yanovski (URS) def. Rashid Matumla (TNZ), RSC-3
  • Lyton Mphande (MLW) def. Khalid Rahilou (MAR), walk-over
  • Anthony Mwamba (ZAM) def. Anoumou Aguiar (NIG), RSC-1
  • Adrian Carew (GUY) def. Vukašin Dobrašinović (YUG), 4:1
  • Reiner Gies (FRG) def. Lórant Szabó (HUN), 5:0
  • David Kamau (KEN) def. Martin Ndongo-Ebanga (CMR), 5:0
  • Sodnom Altansukh (MGL) def. Dan Odingo (UGA), RSC-2

Third Round[]

  • Grahame Cheney (AUS) def. Ike Quartey (GHA), 5:0
  • Todd Foster (USA) def. Chun Jil-Chun (KOR), KO-2
  • Humberto Rodriguez (MEX) def. Duke Chinyadza (ZIM), KO-1
  • Lars Myrberg (SWE) def. Howard Grant (CAN), 4:1
  • Vyacheslav Yanovski (URS) def. Ludovic Proto (FRA), 5:0
  • Anthony Mwamba (ZAM) def. Lyton Mphande (MLW), KO-2
  • Reiner Gies (FRG) def. Adrian Carew (GUY), 3:2
  • Sodnom Altansukh (MGL) def. David Kamau (KEN), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Grahame Cheney (AUS) def. Todd Foster (USA), 3:2
  • Lars Myrberg (SWE) def. Humberto Rodriguez (MEX), KO-1
  • Vyacheslav Yanovski (URS) def. Anthony Mwamba (ZAM), 5:0
  • Reiner Gies (FRG) def. Sodnom Altansukh (MGL), 4:1

Semifinals[]

  • Grahame Cheney (AUS) def. Lars Myrberg (SWE), 5:0
  • Vyacheslav Yanovski (URS) def. Reiner Gies (FRG), KO-1

Final[]

  • Vyacheslav Yanovski (URS) def. Grahame Cheney (AUS), 5:0

Welterweight (– 67 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Robert Wangila File:Flag of Kenya.svg KEN
Silver Laurent Boudouani File:Flag of France.svg FRA
Bronze Jan Dydak File:Flag of Poland.svg POL
Bronze Kenneth Gould USA

First Round[]

  • Alexander Künzler (FRG) def. Kasmiro Omona (UGA), 5:0
  • Song Kyung-Sup (KOR) def. William Walsh (IRL), RSC-2
  • Abdellah Taouane (MAR) def. Do Tien Tua (VIE), 5:0
  • Siegfried Mehnert (GDR) def. José Ortiz (PUR), 5:0
  • Fidele Mohinga (RCA) def. Adão Nzuzi (ANG), 5:0
  • Maselino Francis Masoe (ASA) def. Pedro Fria (DOM), RSC-1
  • Alfred Addo Ankamah (GHA) def. Boston Simbeye (MLW), KO-1
  • Kenneth Gould (USA) def. Joseph Marwa (TNZ), 4:1
  • Søren Antman (SWE) def. Isimeli Lesivakarua (FIJ), RSC-2
  • Joni Nyman (FIN) def. Manuel Sobral (CAN), 4:1
  • Vladimir Ereshchenko (URS) def. Yoshiaki Takahashi (JPN), 5:0
  • Dimus Chisala (ZAM) def. Wanderley Oliveira (BRA), RSC-2

Second Round[]

  • Adewale Adgebusi (NGA) def. Joseph Dary (ANT), KO-1
  • Javier Martínez (ESP) def. Lucas Januario (MOZ), 5:0
  • Jan Dydak (POL) def. José García (VEN), 4:1
  • Humberto Aranda (COS) def. Asomua Naea (SAM), RSC-2
  • Abdoukerim Hamidou (TOG) def. Francisc Vaştag (ROU), DSQ-3
  • Khristo Furnigov (BUL) def. Gregory Griffiths (BRB), KO-1
  • Robert Wangila (KEN) def. Đorđe Petronijević (YUG), RSC-2
  • Khaidan Gantulga (MGL) def. Richard Hamilton (JAM), RSC-2
  • Laurent Boudouani (FRA) def. Imre Bacskai (HUN), 4:1
  • Darren Obah (AUS) def. Abdullah al-Barwani (OMA), RSC-3
  • Song Kyung-Sup (KOR) def. Alexander Künzler (FRG), 5:0
  • Siegfried Mehnert (GDR) def. Abdellah Taouane (MAR), 5:0
  • Maselino Francis Masoe (ASA) def. Fidele Mohinga (RCA), RSC-2
  • Kenneth Gould (USA) def. Alfred Addo Ankamah (GHA), 5:0
  • Joni Nyman (FIN) def. Søren Antman (SWE), 5:0
  • Dimus Chisala (ZAM) def. Vladimir Ereshchenko (URS), RSC-1

Third Round[]

  • Adewale Adgebusi (NGA) def. Javier Martínez (ESP), 5:0
  • Jan Dydak (POL) def. Humberto Aranda (COS), 4:1
  • Khristo Furnigov (BUL) def. Abdoukerim Hamidou (TOG), 5:0
  • Robert Wangila (KEN) def. Khaidan Gantulga (MGL), AB-2
  • Laurent Boudouani (FRA) def. Darren Obah (AUS), 5:0
  • Song Kyung-Sup (KOR) def. Siegfried Mehnert (GDR), 3:2
  • Kenneth Gould (USA) def. Maselino Francis Masoe (ASA), 5:0
  • Joni Nyman (FIN) def. Dimus Chisala (ZAM), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Jan Dydak (POL) def. Adewale Adgebusi (NGA), 4:1
  • Robert Wangila (KEN) def. Khristo Furnigov (BUL), 5:0
  • Laurent Boudouani (FRA) def. Song Kyung-Sup (KOR), 3:2
  • Kenneth Gould (USA) def. Joni Nyman (FIN), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • Robert Wangila (KEN) def. Jan Dydak (POL), walk-over
  • Laurent Boudouani (FRA) def. Kenneth Gould (USA), 4:1

Final[]

  • Robert Wangila (KEN) def. Laurent Boudouani (FRA), KO-2

Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Park Si-Hun File:Flag of South Korea.svg KOR
Silver Roy Jones Jr. USA
Bronze Raymond Downey File:Flag of Canada.svg CAN
Bronze Richard Woodhall File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg GBR

First Round[]

  • Segundo Mercado (ECU) def. Kofi Emmanuel Quaye (GHA), KO-3
  • Raymond Downey (CAN) def. Jorge López (ARG), 5:0
  • Norbert Nieroba (FRG) def. Felix Garth (GRN), KO-1
  • Abrar Hussain Syed (PAK) def. Noureddine Meziane (ALG), KO-2
  • François Mayo (CMR) def. Moussa Viavindi (RCA), RSC-1

Second Round[]

  • Peter Silva (BRA) def. Charles Mahlabele (SUA), 5:0
  • Rey Rivera (PUR) def. George Allison (GUY), 5:0
  • Richard Woodhall (GBR) def. Desmond Williams (SLE), 5:0
  • Apolinario Silveira (ANG) def. Mohamed Orungi (KEN), RSC-2
  • Michal Franek (TCH) def. Isaack Impatu (VAN), walk-over
  • Yevgeni Zaytsev (URS) def. Gary Smikle (JAM), 5:0
  • Sounaila Sagnon (BUF) def. John Bosco Waigo (UGA), RSC-1
  • Park Si-Hun (KOR) def. Abdullah Ramadan (SUD), RSC-2
  • Torsten Schmitz (GDR) def. Angel Stoyanov (BUL), 3:2
  • Quinn Paynter (BER) def. Johnny de Lima (DEN), RSC-3
  • Vincenzo Nardiello (ITA) def. Likou Aliu (SAM), KO-3
  • Martin Kitel (SWE) def. Ncholu Monontsi (LES), 5:0
  • Segundo Mercado (ECU) def. Vaban Banko (ZAI), 5:0
  • Raymond Downey (CAN) def. Norbert Nieroba (FRG), 3:2
  • Abrar Hussain Syed (PAK) def. François Mayo (CMR), RSC-2

Third Round[]

  • Rey Rivera (PUR) def. Peter Silva (BRA), KO-1
  • Richard Woodhall (GBR) def. Apolinario Silveira (ANG), 5:0
  • Yevgeni Zaytsev (URS) def. Sounaila Sagnon (BUF), RSC-2
  • Park Si-Hun (KOR) def. Torsten Schmitz (GDR), 5:0
  • Vincenzo Nardiello (ITA) def. Quinn Paynter (BER), KO-2
  • Martin Kitel (SWE) def. Segundo Mercado (ECU), 3:2
  • Raymond Downey (CAN) def. Abrar Hussain Syed (PAK), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Richard Woodhall (GBR) def. Rey Rivera (PUR), 5:0
  • Park Si-Hun (KOR) def. Vincenzo Nardiello (ITA), 3:2
  • Raymond Downey (CAN) def. Martin Kitel (SWE), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • Park Si-Hun (KOR) def. Raymond Downey (CAN), 5:0

Final[]

Middleweight (– 75 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Henry Maske File:Flag of East Germany.svg GDR
Silver Egerton Marcus File:Flag of Canada.svg CAN
Bronze Chris Sande File:Flag of Kenya.svg KEN
Bronze Hussain Shah Syed File:Flag of Pakistan.svg PAK

First Round[]

  • Sven Ottke (FRG) def. Aaron Jakobishvili (ISR), 5:0
  • Michele Mastrodonato (ITA) def. Mirwan Kassouf (LEB), RSC-1

Second Round[]

  • Chris Sande (KEN) def. Juan Montiel (URU), KO-3
  • Paul Kamela (CMR) def. Georgios Ioannidis (GRE), 3:2
  • Kieran Joyce (IRL) def. Filipo Palako Vaka (TNG), RSC-1
  • Francis Wanyama (UGA) def. Omar Dabaj (JRD), 5:0
  • Sello Mojela (LES) def. Simon Stubblefield (LBR), 5:0
  • Henry Maske (GDR) def. Helman Palije (MLW), 5:0
  • Ha Jong-Ho (KOR) def. Anthony Hembrick (USA), walk-over
  • Lofti Ayed (SWE) def. John Tobin (GRN), 5:0
  • Hussain Shah Syed (PAK) def. Martin Amarillas (MEX), 3:2
  • Serge Kabongo (ZAI) def. James Iahuat (VAN), RSC-1
  • Zoltán Fuzesy (HUN) def. Ahmed Dine (ALG), 5:0
  • Esa Hukkanen (FIN) def. Roberto Martínez (HON), 5:0
  • Darko Dukić (YUG) def. Vili Lesiva (SAM), RSC-2
  • Egerton Marcus (CAN) def. Emmanuel Legaspi (PHI), KO-1
  • Ruslan Taramov (URS) def. Samuel Simbo (SLE), KO-1
  • Sven Ottke (FRG) def. Ha Jong-Ho (KOR), 5:0

Third Round[]

  • Chris Sande (KEN) def. Paul Kamela (CMR), 5:0
  • Francis Wanyama (UGA) def. Kieran Joyce (IRL), 3:2
  • Henry Maske (GDR) def. Sello Mojela (LES), walk-over
  • Michele Mastrodonato (ITA) def. Lofti Ayed (SWE), 5:0
  • Hussain Shah Syed (PAK) def. Serge Kabongo (ZAI), 5:0
  • Zoltán Fuzesy (HUN) def. Esa Hukkanen (FIN), 5:0
  • Egerton Marcus (CAN) def. Darko Dukić (YUG), KO-2
  • Sven Ottke (FRG) def. Ruslan Taramov (URS), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Chris Sande (KEN) def. Francis Wanyama (UGA), 5:0
  • Henry Maske (GDR) def. Michele Mastrodonato (ITA), 5:0
  • Hussain Shah Syed (PAK) def. Zoltán Fuzesy (HUN), 3:2
  • Egerton Marcus (CAN) def. Sven Ottke (FRG), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • Henry Maske (GDR) def. Chris Sande (KEN), 5:0
  • Egerton Marcus (CAN) def. Hussain Shah Syed (PAK), 4:1

Final[]

  • Henry Maske (GDR) def. Egerton Marcus (CAN), 5:0

Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Andrew Maynard USA
Silver Nurmagomed Shanavazov File:Flag of the Soviet Union.svg URS
Bronze Damir Škaro File:Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg YUG
Bronze Henryk Petrich File:Flag of Poland.svg POL

First Round[]

  • Ahmed El-Naggar (EGY) def. Hudson Nanton (SVI), walk-over
  • Niels Madsen (DEN) def. Terry Dixon (JAM), RSC-2
  • Henryk Petrich (POL) def. Park Byun-Jin (KOR), RSC-2
  • Osmond Imadiyi (NGA) def. Rund Kanika (ZAI), KO-1
  • Damir Škaro (YUG) def. Deyan Kirilov (BUL), 3:2
  • Sione Vaveni Talia'uli (TNG) def. Tommy Bauro (SIS), KO-1
  • Joseph Akhasamba (KEN) def. Jeffrey Nedd (ARU), RSC-2
  • Andrea Magi (ITA) def. Pua Ulberg (SAM), 5:0
  • Brent Kosolofski (CAN) def. Ahmed el-Masri (LEB), RSC-3
  • Markus Bott (FRG) def. René Suetovius (GDR), RSC-3
  • Nuramgomed Shanavazov (URS) def. Patrick Lihanda (UGA), 3:2

Second Round[]

  • Lajos Eros (HUN) def. Nelson Adams (PUR), 4:1
  • Andrew Maynard (USA) def. Mikaele Masoe (ASA), RSC-2
  • Ahmed El-Naggar (EGY) def. Chris Collins (GRN), 5:0
  • Henryk Petrich (POL) def. Niels Madsen (DEN), 5:0
  • Damir Škaro (YUG) def. Osmond Imadiyi (NGA), 5:0
  • Joseph Akhasamba (KEN) def. Sione Vaveni Talia'uli (TNG), 5:0
  • Andrea Magi (ITA) def. Brent Kosolofski (CAN), 4:1
  • Nuramgomed Shanavazov (URS) def. Markus Bott (FRG), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Andrew Maynard (USA) def. Lajos Eros (HUN), 5:0
  • Henryk Petrich (POL) def. Ahmed Elnaggar (EGY), 5:0
  • Damir Škaro (YUG) def. Joseph Akhasamba (KEN), 5:0
  • Nuramgomed Shanavazov (URS) def. Andrea Magi (ITA), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • Andrew Maynard (USA) def. Henryk Petrich (POL), AB-3
  • Nuramgomed Shanavazov (URS) def. Damir Škaro (YUG), walk-over

Final[]

  • Andrew Maynard (USA) def. Nuramgomed Shanavazov (URS), 5:0

Heavyweight (– 91 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Ray Mercer USA
Silver Baik Hyun-Man File:Flag of South Korea.svg KOR
Bronze Andrzej Golota File:Flag of Poland.svg POL
Bronze Arnold Vanderlyde File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg NED

First Round[]

  • Tom Glesby (CAN) def. Claus Nielsen (DEN), RSC-2
  • Gyula Alvics (HUN) def. José Ortega (ESP), 5:0

Second Round[]

  • Maik Heydeck (GDR) def. Juan Antonio Diaz (ARG), 5:0
  • Baik Hyun-Man (KOR) def. Zeljko Mavrovic (YUG), 5:0
  • Andrzej Golota (POL) def. Svilen Rusinov (BUL), 5:0
  • Harold Obunga (KEN) def. Tualau Fale (TNG), RSC-1
  • Luigi Gaudiano (ITA) def. Ramzan Sebiyev (URS), 3:2
  • Ray Mercer (USA) def. Rudolf Gavenciak (TCH), RSC-3
  • Arnold Vanderlyde (HOL) def. Henry Akinwande (GBR), 3:2
  • Gyula Alvics (HUN) def. Tom Glesby (CAN), RSC-2

Quarterfinals[]

  • Baik Hyun-Man (KOR) def. Maik Heydeck (GDR), RSC-1
  • Andrzej Golota (POL) def. Harold Obunga (KEN), 5:0
  • Ray Mercer (USA) def. Luigi Gaudiano (ITA), KO-1
  • Arnold Vanderlyde (HOL) def. Gyula Alvics (HUN), 5:0

Semifinals[]

  • Baik Hyun-Man (KOR) def. Andrzej Golota (POL), RSC-2
  • Ray Mercer (USA) def. Arnold Vanderlyde (HOL), RSC-2

Final[]

  • Ray Mercer (USA) def. Baik Hyun-Man (KOR), KO-1

Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)[]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Lennox Lewis File:Flag of Canada.svg CAN
Silver Riddick Bowe USA
Bronze Aleksandr Miroshnichenko File:Flag of the Soviet Union.svg URS
Bronze Janusz Zarenkiewicz File:Flag of Poland.svg POL

First Round[]

  • Andreas Schnieders (FRG) def. Tsibalabala Kadima (ZAI), RSC-2

Second Round[]

  • Aleksandr Miroshnichenko (URS) def. Ali al-Baloushi (KUW), 5:0
  • Kim Yoo-Hyun (KOR) def. Mohamed Hammad (SUD), AB-1
  • Peter Hrivnák (TCH) def. Petar Stoymenov (BUL), RSC-2
  • Ulli Kaden (GDR) def. Aziz Salihu (YUG), 5:0
  • Janusz Zarenkiewicz (POL) def. Harold Arroyo (PUR), 5:0
  • Andreas Schnieders (FRG) def. Ubola Ovvigbo (NGA), 5:0

Quarterfinals[]

  • Aleksandr Miroshnichenko (URS) def. Kim Yoo-Hyun (KOR), 5:0
  • Janusz Zarenkiewicz (POL) def. Andreas Schnieders (FRG), 3:2

Semifinals[]

  • Lennox Lewis (CAN) def. Janusz Zarenkiewicz (POL), walk-over

Final[]



References[]


Advertisement